All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Abner Mares.

Image source:

Abner Mares

Information updated: 2019.12.05

Wins
31
(15 KOs)

Losses
3
(1 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Abner Mares Martinez

Born: Nov 28, 1985 (34 age)

Nationality: MexicoMexico

Division: featherweight

Weight: 126 lb (57,15 kg)

Height: 5′ 4½″ (164 cm)

Reach: 66″ (168 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 48%

Birth place: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Residence: Montebello, California, USA

Wins by KO: 48%
Wins by dec: 51%
Losses by KO: 33%
Losses by dec: 66%

Abner Mares next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Abner Mares took place on June 9, 2018 against Leo Santa CruzLeo Santa Cruz.
Mares lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2018-06-09 Leo Santa Cruz Loss
UD
For WBA (Super) featherweight title
2017-10-14 Andres Gutierrez Win
TD
Retained WBA (Regular) featherweight title
2016-12-10 Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar Win
SD
Won WBA (Regular) featherweight title
2015-08-29 Leo Santa Cruz Loss
MD
For vacant WBA (Super) featherweight title
2015-03-07 Arturo Santos Reyes Win
UD
2014-12-13 Jose Ramirez Win
RTD
2014-07-12 Jonathan Oquendo Win
UD
2013-08-24 Jhonny Gonzalez Loss
KO
Lost WBC featherweight title
2013-05-04 Daniel Ponce De Leon Win
TKO
Won WBC featherweight title
2012-11-10 Anselmo Moreno Win
UD
Retained WBC super bantamweight title
2012-04-21 Eric Morel Win
UD
Won vacant WBC super bantamweight title
2011-12-03 Joseph Agbeko Win
UD
Retained IBF and WBC Silver bantamweight titles
2011-08-13 Joseph Agbeko Win
MD
Retained WBC Silver bantamweight title; won IBF bantamweight title
2010-12-11 Vic Darchinyan Win
SD
Won IBO and vacant WBC Silver bantamweight titles
2010-05-22 Yonnhy Perez Draw
MD
For IBF bantamweight title
2010-03-25 Felipe Almanza Win
KO
2009-08-27 Carlos Fulgencio Win
KO
2009-05-02 Jonathan Perez Win
RTD
2008-06-27 Jonathan Arias Win
UD
2008-03-15 Diosdado Gabi Win
TKO
Retained WBO–NABO bantamweight title
2007-11-17 Damian David Marchiano Win
UD
Retained WBO–NABO bantamweight title
2007-09-07 Isidro Garcia Win
RTD
Won vacant WBO–NABO bantamweight title
2007-07-06 Saul Gutierrez Win
UD
2007-04-20 Angel Antonio Priolo Win
TKO
2007-03-02 Robert Allanic Win
RTD
2006-11-25 Wilmer Rodriguez Win
TKO
2006-09-15 Kevin Hudgins Win
UD
2006-02-24 Omar Adorno Win
UD
2005-12-16 Yamin Mohammad Win
UD
2005-09-17 Selso Bosquez Win
TKO
2005-07-16 Elvis Luciano Martinez Win
TKO
2005-06-16 Baladan Trevizo Win
TKO
2005-04-29 David Vasquez Win
UD
2005-02-19 Francisco Soto Win
KO
2005-01-06 Luis Malave Win
TKO
Professional debut

Abner Mares is a Mexican professional boxer.

Abner Mares

Boxer Abner Mares

  • Total fights: 35
  • Wins: 31
  • Wins by KO: 15
  • Losses: 3
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 1

A 19-year-old Mares made his professional debut on Jan 6, 2005 against Luis Malave.

Abner won by technical knockout (TKO).

On Aug 13, 2011 Mares became the IBF bantamweight champion.

The Mexican won Joseph Agbeko.

On August 24, 2013 Mares lost for the first time in his career to Jhonny Gonzalez by knockout (КО).