All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Alberto «El Explosivo» Machado.

Alberto Machado

Information updated: 2021.02.26

Wins
22
(18 KOs)

Losses
2
(2 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Alberto Josue Machado Becerril

Alias: El Explosivo

Born: September 9, 1990 (30 age)

Nationality: Puerto RicoPuerto Rico

Division: super featherweight

Weight: 130 lb (58,97 kg)

Height: 5′ 10″ (178 cm)

Reach: 72″ (183 cm)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 81%

Birth place: Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico

Residence: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Wins by KO: 81%
Wins by dec: 18%
Losses by KO: 100%
Losses by dec: 0%

Alberto Machado next fight will be held on March 18, 2021 against Hector TanajaraHector Tanajara.

Alberto Machado vs. Hector Tanajara 

Alberto Machado next fight

The last fight of Alberto Machado took place on December 13, 2019 against Luis Porozo.
Machado won by knockout (KO).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-12-13 Luis Porozo Win
KO
2019-06-21 Andrew Cancio Loss
KO
WBA World Super Featherweight Title
2019-02-09 Andrew Cancio Loss
KO
WBA World Super Featherweight Title
2018-10-27 Yuandale Evans Win
KO
WBA World Super Featherweight Title
2018-07-21 Rafael Mensah Win
UD
WBA World Super Featherweight Title
2017-10-21 Jezzrel Corrales Win
KO
vacant WBA World Super Featherweight Title
2017-08-18 Carlos Morales Win
UD
NABA Super Featherweight Title
WBO NABO Super Featherweight Title
2017-04-01 Juan Jose Martinez Alvarez Win
TKO
vacant WBO NABO Super Featherweight Title
2016-12-10 Orlando Rizo Win
KO
2016-08-06 Yardley Armenta Cruz Win
TKO
2016-04-23 Miguel Angel Mendoza Win
TKO
2016-02-06 Jose Luis Araiza Win
KO
2015-11-21 Tyrone Luckey Win
TKO
2015-06-27 Alvaro Ortiz Diaz Win
KO
2015-03-14 Jean Javier Sotelo Win
KO
WBC United States (USNBC) Super Featherweight Title
2014-11-01 Alvin Torres Win
TKO
vacant WBC United States (USNBC) Super Featherweight Title
2014-08-16 Eliezer Agosto Win
KO
2014-04-19 Jesus Lule Win
KO
2014-01-25 Nuwan Jayakody Win
TKO
2013-10-26 Jesus Del Valle Win
UD
2013-08-08 Andrew Moreno Win
KO
2013-04-27 Luis Quezada Win
UD
2013-02-23 Efrain Salgado Win
TKO
2012-11-17 Alex Nazario Win
TKO

Alberto Machado is a Puerto Rican professional boxer.

Alberto «El Explosivo» Machado

Boxer Alberto «El Explosivo» Machado

  • Total fights: 24
  • Wins: 22
  • Wins by KO: 18
  • Losses: 2
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 0

A 22-year-old Machado made his professional debut on November 17, 2012 against Alex Nazario.
Alberto won by technical knockout (TKO).

On October 21, 2017 Machado became the WBA super featherweight champion.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-06-21 Andrew Cancio Loss
KO
WBA World Super Featherweight Title
2019-02-09 Andrew Cancio Loss
KO
WBA World Super Featherweight Title