All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Alexander «El Explosivo» Munoz.

Alexander Munoz

Information updated: 2019.11.21

Wins
41
(31 KOs)

Losses
10
(5 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Alexander Jose Muñoz

Alias: El Explosivo

Born: Feb 8, 1979 (40 age)

Nationality: VenezuelaVenezuela

Division: super featherweight

Weight: 130 lb (58,97 kg)

Height: 5′ 5½″ (166 cm)

Reach: 68½″ (174 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 75%

Birth place: San Felix, Venezuela

Residence: San Felix, Venezuela

Wins by KO: 75%
Wins by dec: 24%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by dec: 50%

Alexander Munoz next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Alexander Munoz took place on October 12, 2019 against Freddy Beleno.
Munoz won by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-10-12 Freddy Beleno Win
UD
2019-07-06 Samuel Molina Loss
KO
2019-05-18 Evgeny Chuprakov Loss
TKO
2018-09-01 Karim Arce Loss
UD
2018-05-05 Freddy Beleno Win
UD
2018-02-10 Dallan Llovera Win
RTD
2016-09-03 Rey Vargas Loss
TKO
For vacant WBC International Silver title (super bantamweight)
2016-05-14 Guillermo Ortiz Win
TKO
2014-10-11 Luis Alberto Zarraga Win
TKO
2014-03-01 Genesis Servania Loss
TKO
For WBO Inter-Continental title (super bantamweight)
2013-05-04 Leo Santa Cruz Loss
TKO
For vacant USBA title (super bantamweight)
2012-11-18 Ever Garcia Hernandez Win
TKO
2010-12-26 Koki Kameda Loss
UD
For vacant WBA World title (bantamweight)
2010-10-02 Leopoldo Arrocha Win
MD
2009-11-07 Felix Machado Win
UD
2009-07-18 Breilor Teran Win
UD
2008-05-17 Cristian Mijares Loss
SD
For WBA (Super) World title (super flyweight)
For WBC World title (super flyweight)
2008-01-14 Katsushige Kawashima Win
UD
Retained WBA World title (super flyweight)
2007-09-24 Kuniyuki Aizawa Win
UD
Retained WBA World title (super flyweight)
2007-05-03 Nobuo Nashiro Win
UD
Won WBA World title (super flyweight)
2006-11-27 Luis Trejo Win
KO
2006-01-21 Martin Castillo Loss
SD
For WBA World title (super flyweight)
2005-08-13 Adolfo Ramos Win
KO
2005-05-26 Julio David Roque Ler Win
UD
Won vacant WBA Fedelatin title (super flyweight)
2005-03-19 Over Bolanos Win
KO
2004-12-03 Martin Castillo Loss
UD
Lost WBA World title (super flyweight)
2004-01-03 Eiji Kojima Win
TKO
Retained WBA World title (super flyweight)
2003-10-04 Hidenobu Honda Win
UD
Retained WBA World title (super flyweight)
2002-07-31 Eiji Kojima Win
KO
Retained WBA World title (super flyweight)
2002-03-09 Celes Kobayashi Win
TKO
Won WBA World title (super flyweight)
2001-12-21 Hernan Berrio Cardenas Win
KO
2001-11-12 John Ortiz Win
KO
2001-07-07 Pedro Medrano Win
KO
2001-03-19 Oberto Flores Win
TKO
2000-12-16 Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym Win
RTD
2000-10-31 Felix Bracho Win
KO
2000-07-28 Saul Guaza Win
TKO
2000-07-18 Benjamin Rivas Win
KO
2000-05-25 Euclides Bolivar Win
TKO
2000-04-15 Victoriano Hernandez Win
TKO
2000-04-01 John Ortiz Win
TKO
1999-12-04 Jesus Rattia Win
TKO
1999-11-06 Benjamin Rivas Win
KO
1999-10-31 Vicente Rivera Win
TKO
1999-07-31 Ramon Gamez Win
TKO
1999-06-19 Sahit Barrios Win
KO
1999-05-28 Jose Arroyo Win
TKO
1999-03-13 Fernando Guevara Win
TKO
1998-11-24 Andres Medina Win
TKO
1998-10-27 Andres Medina Win
TKO
1998-10-03 Alexander Granadillo Win
TKO
Professional debut

Alexander Munoz is a Venezuelan professional boxer.

Alexander «El Explosivo» Munoz

Boxer Alexander «El Explosivo» Munoz

  • Total fights: 51
  • Wins: 41
  • Wins by KO: 31
  • Losses: 10
  • Losses by KO: 5
  • Draws: 0

A 19-year-old Munoz made his professional debut on Oct 3, 1998 against Alexander Granadillo.

Alexander won by technical knockout (TKO).

On Mar 9, 2002 Munoz became the WBA super flyweight champion.

The Venezuelan won Celes Kobayashi.

On December 3, 2004 Munoz lost for the first time in his career to Martin Castillo by unanimous decision (UD).