All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Alexander «Russian Vityaz» Povetkin.

Image source:

Alexander Povetkin

Information updated: 2021.01.15

Wins
36
(25 KOs)

Losses
2
(1 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Alexander Vladimirovich Povetkin

Alias: Russian Vityaz

Titles held: WBC (Interim) (heavyweight)

Born: September 2, 1979 (41 age)

Nationality: RussiaRussia

Division: heavyweight

Weight: 200+ lb (90,72+ kg)

Height: 6′ 2″ (188 cm)

Reach: 75″ (191 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 69%

Birth place: Kursk, Russia

Residence: Chekhov, Russia

Wins by KO: 69%
Wins by dec: 30%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by dec: 50%

Alexander Povetkin next fight will be held on March 6, 2021 against Dillian WhyteDillian Whyte.

Alexander Povetkin vs. Dillian Whyte 

Alexander Povetkin next fight

The last fight of Alexander Povetkin took place on August 22, 2020 against Dillian WhyteDillian Whyte.
Povetkin won by technical knockout (TKO).

Alexander Povetkin vs. Dillian Whyte

Alexander Povetkin last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-08-22 Dillian Whyte Win
TKO
interim WBC World Heavyweight Title
vacant WBC Diamond Heavyweight Title
2019-12-07 Michael Hunter Draw
SD
2019-08-31 Hughie Fury Win
UD
vacant WBA International Heavyweight Title
2018-09-22 Anthony Joshua Loss
TKO
WBA Super World Heavyweight Title
IBF World Heavyweight Title
WBO World Heavyweight Title
IBO World Heavyweight Title
2018-03-31 David Price Win
TKO
WBA Inter-Continental Heavyweight Title
WBO International Heavyweight Title
2017-12-15 Christian Hammer Win
UD
vacant WBA Inter-Continental Heavyweight Title
WBO International Heavyweight Title
2017-07-01 Andriy Rudenko Win
UD
vacant WBA Continental Heavyweight Title
vacant WBO International Heavyweight Title
2016-12-17 Johann Duhaupas Win
KO
2015-11-04 Mariusz Wach Win
TKO
WBC Silver Heavyweight Title
2015-05-22 Mike Perez Win
TKO
WBC Silver Heavyweight Title
2014-10-24 Carlos Takam Win
KO
WBC Silver Heavyweight Title
2014-05-30 Manuel Charr Win
KO
vacant WBC International Heavyweight Title
2013-10-05 Wladimir Klitschko Loss
UD
WBA Super World Heavyweight Title
IBF World Heavyweight Title
WBO World Heavyweight Title
IBO World Heavyweight Title
2013-05-17 Andrzej Wawrzyk Win
TKO
WBA World Heavyweight Title
2012-09-29 Hasim Rahman Win
TKO
WBA World Heavyweight Title
2012-02-25 Marco Huck Win
MD
WBA World Heavyweight Title
2011-12-03 Cedric Boswell Win
KO
WBA World Heavyweight Title
2011-08-27 Ruslan Chagaev Win
UD
vacant WBA World Heavyweight Title
2010-12-18 Nicolai Firtha Win
UD
2010-10-16 Teke Oruh Win
KO
2010-03-13 Javier Mora Win
TKO
2009-12-05 Leo Nolan Win
KO
2009-04-04 Jason Estrada Win
UD
2008-07-19 Taurus Sykes Win
KO
2008-01-26 Eddie Chambers Win
UD
2007-10-27 Chris Byrd Win
TKO
2007-06-30 Larry Donald Win
UD
2007-05-26 Patrice L'Heureux Win
KO
2007-03-03 David Bostice Win
TKO
2006-12-10 Imamu Mayfield Win
TKO
2006-09-23 Ed Mahone Win
TKO
2006-06-03 Livin Castillo Win
TKO
2006-04-22 Friday Ahunanya Win
UD
2006-03-04 Richard Bango Win
KO
2005-12-17 Willie Chapman Win
TKO
2005-11-12 Stephane Tessier Win
UD
2005-10-01 John Castle Win
RTD
2005-09-03 Cerrone Fox Win
TKO
2005-06-11 Muhammed Ali Durmaz Win
TKO

Alexander Povetkin is a Russian professional boxer.

Alexander «Russian Vityaz» Povetkin

Boxer Alexander «Russian Vityaz» Povetkin

  • Total fights: 39
  • Wins: 36
  • Wins by KO: 25
  • Losses: 2
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 1

A 25-year-old Povetkin made his professional debut on June 11, 2005 against Muhammed Ali Durmaz.
Alexander won by technical knockout (TKO).

On August 27, 2011 Povetkin became the WBA heavyweight champion.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2018-09-22 Anthony Joshua Loss
TKO
WBA Super World Heavyweight Title
IBF World Heavyweight Title
WBO World Heavyweight Title
IBO World Heavyweight Title
2013-10-05 Wladimir Klitschko Loss
UD
WBA Super World Heavyweight Title
IBF World Heavyweight Title
WBO World Heavyweight Title
IBO World Heavyweight Title