All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Andrew «El Chango» Cancio.

Image source:

Andrew Cancio

Information updated: 2021.03.08

Wins
21
(16 KOs)

Losses
5
(2 KOs)

Draws
2
 

Real name: Andrew Anthony Cancio

Alias: El Chango

Born: October 21, 1988 (32 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: super featherweight

Weight: 130 lb (58,97 kg)

Height: 5′ 6″ (168 cm)

Reach: 68″ (173 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 76%

Birth place: Blythe, California, USA

Residence: Ventura, California, USA

Wins by KO: 76%
Wins by dec: 23%
Losses by KO: 40%
Losses by dec: 60%

Andrew Cancio next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Andrew Cancio took place on November 23, 2019 against Rene AlvaradoRene Alvarado.
Cancio lost by RTD.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-11-23 Rene Alvarado Loss
RTD
WBA World Super Featherweight Title
2019-06-21 Alberto Machado Win
KO
WBA World Super Featherweight Title
2019-02-09 Alberto Machado Win
KO
WBA World Super Featherweight Title
2018-08-17 Dardan Zenunaj Win
UD
2018-04-12 Aidar Sharibayev Win
TKO
vacant WBA Inter-Continental Super Featherweight Title
2016-09-17 Joseph Diaz Loss
TKO
NABF Featherweight Title
2016-03-25 Hugo Fidel Cazares Win
KO
2015-12-18 Rene Alvarado Win
KO
2014-04-14 Ronny Rios Loss
UD
2013-07-27 Jerry Belmontes Win
UD
2012-09-29 Roger Gonzalez Loss
MD
2012-06-02 Rocky Juarez Win
UD
2012-03-16 Gerardo Zayas Win
UD
2011-12-02 Fernando Carcamo Win
MD
2011-08-12 Lowell Brownfield Win
KO
2009-05-21 Michaelangelo Lynks Win
TKO
2009-02-12 Jaime Orrantia Win
KO
2008-07-05 Carlos Vinan Loss
MD
2007-11-10 Noe Inzunza Win
KO
2007-10-27 Orlando Cobos Win
TKO
2007-02-16 Gilberto Luque Win
TKO
2006-12-15 Ernesto Rivera Win
KO
2006-11-20 Freudis Rojas Draw
PTS
2006-08-03 Manuel Castro Win
TKO
2006-05-25 Javier Espinoza Win
TKO
2006-04-27 Ivan Castro Meza Win
KO
2006-03-30 Juan Carlos Aboyte Win
KO
2006-03-23 Juan Velazquez Draw
PTS

Andrew Cancio is a American professional boxer.

Andrew «El Chango» Cancio

Boxer Andrew «El Chango» Cancio

  • Total fights: 28
  • Wins: 21
  • Wins by KO: 16
  • Losses: 5
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 2

A 17-year-old Cancio made his professional debut on March 23, 2006 against Juan Velazquez.
Andrew’s bout ended in a draw by points (PTS).

On February 9, 2019 Cancio became the WBA super featherweight champion.

The American won Alberto Machado.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-11-23 Rene Alvarado Loss
RTD
WBA World Super Featherweight Title
2016-09-17 Joseph Diaz Loss
TKO
NABF Featherweight Title
2014-04-14 Ronny Rios Loss
UD
2012-09-29 Roger Gonzalez Loss
MD
2008-07-05 Carlos Vinan Loss
MD