All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Andy «Destroyer» Ruiz Jr.

Andy Ruiz Jr

Information updated: 2019.10.19

Wins
33
(22 KOs)

Losses
1
(0 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Andres Ponce Ruiz

Alias: Destroyer

Titles held: IBO, WBO, IBF, WBA (Super) (heavyweight)

Born: Sept 11, 1989 (30 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: heavyweight

Weight: 200+ lb (90,72+ kg)

Height: 6′ 2″ (188 cm)

Reach: 74″ (188 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 66%

Birth place: Imperial, California, USA

Residence: Imperial, California, USA

Wins by KO: 66%
Wins by dec: 33%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by dec: 100%

Andy Ruiz Jr next fight will be held on December 7, 2019 against Anthony JoshuaAnthony Joshua.

Andy Ruiz Jr vs. Anthony Joshua

Andy Ruiz Jr next fight

The last fight of Andy Ruiz Jr took place on June 1, 2019 against Anthony JoshuaAnthony Joshua.
Ruiz Jr won by technical knockout (TKO).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-12-07 Anthony Joshua N/A Defending WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, and IBO heavyweight titles
2019-06-01 Anthony Joshua Win
TKO
Won WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, and IBO heavyweight titles
2019-04-20 Alexander Dimitrenko Win
RTD
2018-07-07 Kevin Johnson Win
UD
2018-03-10 Devin Vargas Win
KO
2016-12-10 Joseph Parker Loss
MD
For vacant WBO heavyweight title
2016-09-10 Franklin Lawrence Win
UD
Retained NABF heavyweight title
2016-07-16 Josh Gormley Win
TKO
2016-05-14 Ray Austin Win
RTD
Retained NABF heavyweight title
2015-10-24 Raphael Zumbano Win
UD
2015-09-26 Joell Godfrey Win
UD
Retained NABF heavyweight title
2014-12-20 Siarhei Liakhovich Win
UD
Retained WBO Inter-Continental and NABF heavyweight titles
2014-10-25 Kenny Lemos Win
TKO
2014-05-17 Manuel Quezada Win
TKO
Retained WBO Inter-Continental and NABF heavyweight titles
2013-11-24 Tor Hamer Win
RTD
Retained WBO Inter-Continental heavyweight title; won vacant NABF heavyweight title
2013-07-27 Joe Hanks Win
TKO
Won vacant WBO Inter-Continental heavyweight title
2013-06-08 Carl Davis Win
TKO
2013-03-16 Matthew Greer Win
KO
2012-12-07 Elijah McCall Win
TKO
2012-09-13 Maurenzo Smith Win
KO
2012-07-07 Jonte Willis Win
TKO
2012-03-23 Homero Fonseca Win
UD
2011-12-17 Theron Johnson Win
UD
2011-09-17 Ken Frank Win
TKO
2011-07-15 Villi Bloomfield Win
TKO
2011-04-23 Angel Herrera Win
UD
2011-02-26 Alvaro Morales Win
UD
2011-02-05 Kelsey Arnold Win
KO
2010-12-04 Francisco Diaz Win
KO
2010-11-20 Raymond Lopez Win
UD
2010-10-16 Miles Kelly Win
TKO
2010-03-12 Luke Vaughn Win
KO
2010-02-12 Juan Luis Lopez Alcaraz Win
UD
2009-06-26 Ross Brantley Win
TKO
2009-03-28 Miguel Salvador Ramirez Win
KO
Professional debut

Andy Ruiz Jr is a American professional boxer.

Andy «Destroyer» Ruiz Jr

Boxer Andy «Destroyer» Ruiz Jr

  • Total fights: 34
  • Wins: 33
  • Wins by KO: 22
  • Losses: 1
  • Losses by KO: 0
  • Draws: 0

A 19-year-old Ruiz Jr made his professional debut on March 28, 2009 against Miguel Salvador Ramirez.

Andy won by knockout (KO).

On June 1, 2019 Ruiz Jr became the IBO, WBO, IBF, WBA (Super) heavyweight champion.

The American won Anthony Joshua.

On December 10, 2016 Ruiz Jr lost for the first time in his career to Joseph Parker by majority decision (MD).