All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Angel «Tito» Acosta.

Angel Acosta

Information updated: 2021.03.08

Wins
21
(21 KOs)

Losses
2
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Angel L. Acosta Gomez

Alias: Tito

Born: October 8, 1990 (30 age)

Nationality: Puerto RicoPuerto Rico

Division: flyweight

Weight: 112 lb (50,8 kg)

Height: 5′ 4″ (163 cm)

Reach: 63½″ (161 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 100%

Birth place: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Residence: San Juan, Puerto Rico

Wins by KO: 100%
Wins by dec: 0%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by dec: 50%

Angel Acosta next fight will be held on March 18, 2021 against Gilberto Mendoza.

The last fight of Angel Acosta took place on October 24, 2019 against Raymond Tabugon.
Acosta won by knockout (KO).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-10-24 Raymond Tabugon Win
KO
vacant WBO International Flyweight Title
2019-06-21 Elwin Soto Loss
KO
WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2019-03-30 Ganigan Lopez Win
KO
WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2018-10-13 Abraham Rodriguez Win
KO
WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2018-06-16 Carlos Buitrago Win
TKO
WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2017-12-02 Juan Alejo Win
KO
vacant WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2017-05-20 Kosei Tanaka Loss
UD
WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2017-02-11 Japhet Uutoni Win
TKO
2016-11-12 Luis Ceja Win
KO
vacant WBO Latino Light Flyweight Title
2016-08-06 Juan Gabriel Guzman Pichardo Win
KO
2016-04-23 Erickson Martell Win
KO
WBC FECARBOX Light Flyweight Title
2015-12-05 Felipe Rivas Win
KO
2015-08-08 Luis Almendarez Win
KO
2015-03-14 Armando Vazquez Win
KO
vacant WBC FECARBOX Light Flyweight Title
2014-11-15 Victor Ruiz Win
RTD
2014-09-17 Eduardo Juan Win
TKO
2014-06-14 Eduardo Valenzuela Win
TKO
2014-02-01 Alexis Diaz Win
KO
2013-10-26 Pedro Ortiz Win
TKO
2013-08-24 Jose Adan Fernandez Win
TKO
2013-06-22 Domingo Berroa Win
TKO
2013-02-23 Christian Lopez Win
TKO
2012-11-17 Alexis Diaz Win
TKO

Angel Acosta is a Puerto Rican professional boxer.

Angel «Tito» Acosta

Boxer Angel «Tito» Acosta

  • Total fights: 23
  • Wins: 21
  • Wins by KO: 21
  • Losses: 2
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 0

A 22-year-old Acosta made his professional debut on November 17, 2012 against Alexis Diaz.
Angel won by technical knockout (TKO).

On December 2, 2017 Acosta became the WBO light flyweight champion.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-06-21 Elwin Soto Loss
KO
WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2017-05-20 Kosei Tanaka Loss
UD
WBO World Light Flyweight Title