All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Anthony «AJ» Joshua.

Image source:

Anthony Joshua

Information updated: 2020.09.21

Wins
23
(21 KOs)

Losses
1
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Anthony Oluwafemi Olaseni Joshua

Alias: AJ

Titles held: IBO, WBO, IBF, WBA (Super) (heavyweight)

Born: October 15, 1989 (30 age)

Nationality: United KingdomUnited Kingdom

Division: heavyweight

Weight: 200+ lb (90,72+ kg)

Height: 6′ 6″ (198 cm)

Reach: 82″ (208 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 91%

Birth place: Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom

Residence: Watford, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom

Wins by KO: 91%
Wins by dec: 8%
Losses by KO: 100%
Losses by dec: 0%

Anthony Joshua next fight will be held on December 12, 2020 against Kubrat PulevKubrat Pulev.

Anthony Joshua vs. Kubrat Pulev 

Anthony Joshua next fight

The last fight of Anthony Joshua took place on December 7, 2019 against Andy Ruiz JrAndy Ruiz Jr.
Joshua won by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Anthony Joshua is a British professional boxer.

Anthony «AJ» Joshua

Boxer Anthony «AJ» Joshua

  • Total fights: 24
  • Wins: 23
  • Wins by KO: 21
  • Losses: 1
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 0

A 23-year-old Joshua made his professional debut on October 5, 2013 against Emanuele Leo.
Anthony won by technical knockout (TKO).

On April 9, 2016 Joshua became the IBF heavyweight champion.

The Briton won Charles Martin.

On June 1, 2019 Joshua lost by technical knockout (TKO) to Andy Ruiz Jr.

Andy Ruiz Jr beats Anthony Joshua

Andy Ruiz Jr beats Anthony Joshua

Biography

Anthony's mother is Nigerian.
Joshua spent some of his early years in Nigeria.

A late starter in the sport, Joshua only began boxing in 2007, aged 18.
He is also a great footballer, besides, he is keen on tennis and chess.

Anthony Joshua represented Great Britain at the 2012 Olympics, winning gold.
He was appointed Member of the Order of the British Empire for services to boxing.

Joshua has one son with a former girlfriend.