All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Beibut Shumenov.

Image source:

Beibut Shumenov

Information updated: 2021.01.15

Wins
18
(12 KOs)

Losses
2
(0 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Beibut Amirkhanovich Shumenov

Titles held: WBA (Regular) (cruiserweight)

Born: August 19, 1983 (37 age)

Nationality: KazakhstanKazakhstan

Division: cruiserweight

Weight: 200 lb (90,72 kg)

Height: 6′ 2″ (188 cm)

Reach: 74″ (188 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 66%

Birth place: Shymkent, Kazakhstan

Residence: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

Wins by KO: 66%
Wins by dec: 33%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by dec: 100%

Beibut Shumenov next fight will be held on January 29, 2021 against Raphael Murphy.

The last fight of Beibut Shumenov took place on July 7, 2018 against Hizni Altunkaya.
Shumenov won by RTD.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2018-07-07 Hizni Altunkaya Win
RTD
vacant WBA World Cruiserweight Title
2016-05-21 Junior Anthony Wright Win
TKO
vacant WBA World Cruiserweight Title
2015-07-25 BJ Flores Win
UD
interim WBA World Cruiserweight Title
2014-12-13 Bobby Thomas Jr Win
RTD
2014-04-19 Bernard Hopkins Loss
SD
WBA Super World Light Heavyweight Title
International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight Title
IBF World Light Heavyweight Title
2013-12-14 Tamas Kovacs Win
TKO
WBA Super World Light Heavyweight Title
International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight Title
2012-06-02 Enrique Ornelas Win
UD
WBA World Light Heavyweight Title
International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight Title
2011-07-29 Danny Santiago Win
TKO
WBA World Light Heavyweight Title
International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight Title
2011-01-08 William Joppy Win
KO
WBA World Light Heavyweight Title
International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight Title
2010-07-23 Vyacheslav Uzelkov Win
UD
WBA World Light Heavyweight Title
International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight Title
2010-01-29 Gabriel Campillo Win
SD
WBA World Light Heavyweight Title
International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight Title
2009-08-15 Gabriel Campillo Loss
MD
WBA World Light Heavyweight Title
2009-05-09 Byron Mitchell Win
TKO
WBC Asian Boxing Council Light Heavyweight Title
interim PABA Light Heavyweight Title
vacant International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight Title
WBO Asia Pacific Light Heavyweight Title
2008-12-13 Epifanio Mendoza Win
UD
2008-08-02 Montell Griffin Win
UD
WBC Asian Boxing Council Light Heavyweight Title
WBO Asia Pacific Light Heavyweight Title
2008-04-22 Lavell Finger Win
KO
WBC Asian Boxing Council Light Heavyweight Title
interim PABA Light Heavyweight Title
vacant WBO Asia Pacific Light Heavyweight Title
2008-04-10 Donnell Wiggins Win
KO
vacant WBC Asian Boxing Council Light Heavyweight Title
interim PABA Light Heavyweight Title
2008-03-21 Shannon Miller Win
TKO
2008-02-22 Cedric Howard Win
KO
2007-11-17 Walter Edwards Win
TKO

Beibut Shumenov is a Kazakhstani professional boxer.

Beibut Shumenov

Boxer Beibut Shumenov

  • Total fights: 20
  • Wins: 18
  • Wins by KO: 12
  • Losses: 2
  • Losses by KO: 0
  • Draws: 0

A 24-year-old Shumenov made his professional debut on November 17, 2007 against Walter Edwards.
Beibut won by technical knockout (TKO).

On January 29, 2010 Shumenov became the WBA light heavyweight champion.

The Kazakh won Gabriel Campillo.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2014-04-19 Bernard Hopkins Loss
SD
WBA Super World Light Heavyweight Title
International Boxing Association World Light Heavyweight Title
IBF World Light Heavyweight Title
2009-08-15 Gabriel Campillo Loss
MD
WBA World Light Heavyweight Title