All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Caleb «Golden» Truax.

Image source:

Caleb Truax

Information updated: 2021.01.15

Wins
31
(19 KOs)

Losses
4
(2 KOs)

Draws
2
 

Real name: Caleb Matthew Truax

Alias: Golden

Born: September 14, 1983 (37 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: super middleweight

Weight: 168 lb (76,2 kg)

Height: 6′ 1″ (185 cm)

Reach: 75″ (191 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 61%

Birth place: Osseo, Minnesota, USA

Residence: Saint Michael, Minnesota, USA

Wins by KO: 61%
Wins by dec: 38%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by dec: 50%

Caleb Truax next fight will be held on January 30, 2021 against Caleb PlantCaleb Plant.

Caleb Truax vs. Caleb Plant 

Caleb Truax next fight

The last fight of Caleb Truax took place on January 25, 2020 against David Basajjamivule.
Truax won by majority decision (MD).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-01-25 David Basajjamivule Win
MD
2019-04-13 Peter Quillin No contest
ND
2018-08-24 Fabiano Pena Win
TKO
2018-04-07 James DeGale Loss
UD
IBF World Super Middleweight Title
2017-12-09 James DeGale Win
MD
IBF World Super Middleweight Title
2017-08-25 KeAndrae Leatherwood Win
TKO
2016-08-20 Zachariah Kelley Win
KO
2016-04-29 Anthony Dirrell Loss
TKO
2016-02-20 Melvin Betancourt Win
TKO
2015-04-24 Daniel Jacobs Loss
TKO
WBA World Middleweight Title
2014-11-01 Scott Sigmon Win
TKO
2014-07-25 Derek Ennis Win
UD
2014-01-03 Ossie Duran Draw
UD
2013-09-21 Cerresso Fort Win
TKO
USA Minnesota State Middleweight Title
vacant USBA Middleweight Title
2013-06-21 Donovan George Win
TKO
2013-01-19 Matt Vanda Win
UD
2012-11-17 Michael Walker Win
TKO
2012-09-22 Mickey Scarborough Win
KO
2012-04-20 Jermain Taylor Loss
UD
2011-05-27 Andy Kolle Win
SD
USA Minnesota State Middleweight Title
2011-02-26 Phil Williams Win
MD
2010-10-09 Jonathan Reid Win
TKO
2010-06-11 Antwun Echols Win
UD
2010-04-23 Phil Williams Draw
SD
vacant USA Minnesota State Super Middleweight Title
2009-11-20 Kerry Hope Win
UD
vacant World Boxing Foundation International Super Middleweight Title
2009-07-25 Patrick Perez Win
TKO
2009-06-05 Durrell Richardson Win
UD
2009-02-13 Steve Walker Win
TKO
2009-01-24 Johnny Hayes Win
TKO
2008-11-28 Larry Brothers Win
TKO
2008-08-29 Robert Kliewer Win
KO
2008-06-26 Thomas Rittenbaugh Win
UD
2008-05-17 James Crayton Win
TKO
2008-03-29 Jeffrey Osborne Jr Win
UD
2007-11-17 Jeffrey Osborne Jr Win
UD
2007-07-13 Terry Tock Win
KO
2007-06-15 Nick Whiting Win
TKO
2007-04-06 Ray Walker Win
TKO

Caleb Truax is a American professional boxer.

Caleb «Golden» Truax

Boxer Caleb «Golden» Truax

  • Total fights: 38
  • Wins: 31
  • Wins by KO: 19
  • Losses: 4
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 2
  • No contests: 1

A 23-year-old Truax made his professional debut on April 6, 2007 against Ray Walker.
Caleb won by technical knockout (TKO).

On December 9, 2017 Truax became the IBF super middleweight champion.

The American won James DeGale.

World super middleweight champion Caleb Truax

World super middleweight champion Caleb Truax

Date Opponent Result Notes
2018-04-07 James DeGale Loss
UD
IBF World Super Middleweight Title
2016-04-29 Anthony Dirrell Loss
TKO
2015-04-24 Daniel Jacobs Loss
TKO
WBA World Middleweight Title
2012-04-20 Jermain Taylor Loss
UD