All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Carlos «Chocorroncito» Buitrago.

Image source:

Carlos Buitrago

Information updated: 2021.02.24

Wins
32
(18 KOs)

Losses
6
(2 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Carlos Alberto Buitrago Rojas

Alias: Chocorroncito

Born: December 15, 1991 (29 age)

Nationality: NicaraguaNicaragua

Division: light flyweight

Weight: 108 lb (48,99 kg)

Height: 5′ 3½″ (161 cm)

Reach: 65½″ (166 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 56%

Birth place: Managua, Nicaragua

Residence: Managua, Nicaragua

Wins by KO: 56%
Wins by dec: 43%
Losses by KO: 33%
Losses by dec: 66%

Carlos Buitrago next fight will be held on March 12, 2021 against Jonathan GonzalezJonathan Gonzalez.

Carlos Buitrago vs. Jonathan Gonzalez 

Carlos Buitrago next fight

The last fight of Carlos Buitrago took place on October 30, 2020 against Elwin SotoElwin Soto.
Buitrago lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Carlos Buitrago vs. Elwin Soto

Carlos Buitrago last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-10-30 Elwin Soto Loss
UD
WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2019-12-21 Felix Moncada Win
KO
2019-06-15 McWilliams Arroyo Loss
UD
WBO Latino Flyweight Title
2019-02-02 Gilmer Baules Win
UD
2018-06-16 Angel Acosta Loss
TKO
WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2017-12-31 Hiroto Kyoguchi Loss
TKO
IBF World Minimumweight Title
2016-10-15 Noe Medina Win
UD
2016-05-28 Roger Collado Win
KO
2016-02-04 Thammanoon Niyomtrong Loss
UD
interim WBA World Minimumweight Title
2015-03-21 Mario Rodriguez Win
UD
vacant NABA Minimumweight Title
2014-10-01 Thammanoon Niyomtrong Loss
UD
interim WBA World Minimumweight Title
2013-11-30 Merlito Sabillo Draw
SD
WBO World Minimumweight Title
2013-07-20 Julian Yedras Win
UD
2013-05-25 Jose Aguilar Win
UD
2013-05-03 Yader Escobar Win
TKO
2012-10-06 Jose Aguilar Win
TD
2012-05-26 Eddy Castro Win
TKO
2012-02-17 Gabriel Mendoza Win
UD
vacant WBO Latino Minimumweight Title
2011-12-09 Carlos Melo Win
UD
2011-08-12 Felipe Rivas Win
UD
2011-07-02 William Trana Win
TKO
2011-05-06 Eddy Castro Win
TKO
2010-11-25 Jorle Estrada Win
TKO
WBA Fedecentro Minimumweight Title
2010-10-30 Eddy Castro No contest
NC
WBA Fedecentro Minimumweight Title
2010-06-18 Eddy Zuniga Win
UD
vacant WBA Fedecentro Minimumweight Title
WBO Youth Minimumweight Title
2010-04-30 Hector Elizabeth Win
RTD
2010-02-06 Jose Martinez Win
UD
2009-12-19 Edgar Jimenez Win
TKO
vacant WBO Youth Minimumweight Title
2009-08-15 Giovany Rayo Win
KO
2009-06-06 Jose Martinez Win
UD
2009-05-01 Jose Carvajal Win
KO
2009-02-13 Jose Hurtado Win
KO
2008-12-13 Oscar Lopez Win
TKO
2008-11-28 Pedro Ramos Win
KO
2008-11-01 Ernesto Castillo Win
TKO
2008-10-04 Giovanny Narvaez Win
KO
2008-09-12 Lester Berrios Win
TKO
2008-08-23 Jose Carvajal Win
TKO
2008-07-12 Ernesto Castillo Win
UD
2008-06-20 Oscar Lopez Win
UD

Carlos Buitrago is a Nicaraguan professional boxer.

Carlos «Chocorroncito» Buitrago

Boxer Carlos «Chocorroncito» Buitrago

  • Total fights: 40
  • Wins: 32
  • Wins by KO: 18
  • Losses: 6
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 1
  • No contests: 1

A 16-year-old Buitrago made his professional debut on June 20, 2008 against Oscar Lopez.
Carlos won by unanimous decision (UD).

Carlos Buitrago has not won any of the four major world titles (WBC, WBO, IBF, WBA).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-10-30 Elwin Soto Loss
UD
WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2019-06-15 McWilliams Arroyo Loss
UD
WBO Latino Flyweight Title
2018-06-16 Angel Acosta Loss
TKO
WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2017-12-31 Hiroto Kyoguchi Loss
TKO
IBF World Minimumweight Title
2016-02-04 Thammanoon Niyomtrong Loss
UD
interim WBA World Minimumweight Title
2014-10-01 Thammanoon Niyomtrong Loss
UD
interim WBA World Minimumweight Title