All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Carlos Takam.

Image source:

Carlos Takam

Information updated: 2021.02.27

Wins
39
(28 KOs)

Losses
5
(3 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Armand Carlos Takam

Born: December 6, 1980 (40 age)

Nationality: FranceFrance

Division: heavyweight

Weight: 200+ lb (90,72+ kg)

Height: 6′ 3½″ (192 cm)

Reach: 80½″ (204 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 71%

Birth place: Douala, Cameroon

Residence: Henderson, Nevada, USA

Wins by KO: 71%
Wins by dec: 28%
Losses by KO: 60%
Losses by dec: 40%

Carlos Takam next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Carlos Takam took place on July 9, 2020 against Jerry ForrestJerry Forrest.
Takam won by unanimous decision (UD).

Carlos Takam vs. Jerry Forrest

Carlos Takam last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-07-09 Jerry Forrest Win
UD
2020-02-28 Fabio Maldonado Win
UD
2019-09-14 Craig Lewis Win
UD
2018-12-22 Senad Gashi Win
TKO
2018-07-28 Dereck Chisora Loss
TKO
vacant WBA International Heavyweight Title
2017-10-28 Anthony Joshua Loss
TKO
WBA Super World Heavyweight Title
IBF World Heavyweight Title
IBO World Heavyweight Title
2017-06-17 Ivica Bacurin Win
KO
2017-01-29 Marcin Rekowski Win
KO
vacant IBF Inter-Continental Heavyweight Title
2016-05-21 Joseph Parker Loss
UD
2015-11-28 George Arias Win
UD
2015-06-13 Michael Sprott Win
KO
2015-04-10 Marcelo Nascimento Win
KO
2014-10-24 Alexander Povetkin Loss
KO
WBC Silver Heavyweight Title
2014-06-06 Tony Thompson Win
UD
vacant WBC Silver Heavyweight Title
2014-01-18 Mike Perez Draw
MD
WBC United States (USNBC) Heavyweight Title
2013-12-20 Jakov Gospic Win
KO
2013-05-24 Michael Grant Win
TKO
World Boxing Federation World Heavyweight Title
2012-12-14 Ivica Perkovic Win
TKO
2012-05-26 Tomas Mrazek Win
PTS
2012-03-31 Frans Botha Win
TKO
WBO Africa Heavyweight Title
vacant World Boxing Federation International Heavyweight Title
2011-12-02 Samir Kurtagic Win
PTS
2011-04-29 Gbenga Oluokun Win
RTD
vacant WBO Africa Heavyweight Title
2010-11-26 Levan Jomardashvili Win
TKO
2010-07-02 Pavels Dolgovs Win
TKO
2010-05-29 Humberto Evora Win
TKO
2009-10-24 Roman Kracik Win
KO
2009-06-27 Gregory Tony Loss
UD
2009-04-10 Stephane Tessier Win
PTS
2008-09-18 Humberto Evora Win
KO
2008-06-05 Daniel Bispo Win
TKO
2008-04-17 Norbert Sallai Win
KO
2008-02-21 Daniil Peretyatko Win
TKO
2007-11-15 Janos Somogyi Win
TKO
2007-06-02 Catalin Zmarandescu Win
TKO
2007-05-11 Ioan Mihai Win
RTD
2007-05-01 Janos Somogyi Win
TKO
2007-02-24 Ioan Teosorejus Win
RTD
2006-12-02 Leon Nzama Win
PTS
2006-07-15 Roger Foe Win
TKO
2006-06-01 Ioan Mihai Win
KO
2006-05-01 Harry Duiven Jr Win
KO
2006-04-14 Ibrahim Camara Win
TKO
2006-03-25 Valentin Marinel Win
TKO
2006-02-07 Thierry Guezouli Win
PTS
2005-12-10 Zine Eddine Benmakhlouf Win
PTS

Carlos Takam is a French professional boxer.

Carlos Takam

Boxer Carlos Takam

  • Total fights: 45
  • Wins: 39
  • Wins by KO: 28
  • Losses: 5
  • Losses by KO: 3
  • Draws: 1

A 25-year-old Takam made his professional debut on December 10, 2005 against Zine Eddine Benmakhlouf.
Carlos won by points (PTS).

Carlos Takam has not won any of the four major world titles (WBC, WBO, IBF, WBA).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2018-07-28 Dereck Chisora Loss
TKO
vacant WBA International Heavyweight Title
2017-10-28 Anthony Joshua Loss
TKO
WBA Super World Heavyweight Title
IBF World Heavyweight Title
IBO World Heavyweight Title
2016-05-21 Joseph Parker Loss
UD
2014-10-24 Alexander Povetkin Loss
KO
WBC Silver Heavyweight Title
2009-06-27 Gregory Tony Loss
UD