All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Cedric «The Second Ray» Kassongo.

Image source:

Cedric Kassongo

Information updated: 2021.01.15

Wins
9
(3 KOs)

Losses
5
(2 KOs)

Draws
2
 

Real name: Cedric Kassongo Lukass

Alias: The Second Ray

Born: March 12, 1987 (33 age)

Nationality: SwitzerlandSwitzerland

Division: super lightweight

Weight: 140 lb (63,5 kg)

Height: 5′ 7″ (170 cm)

Reach: 64″ (163 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 33%

Birth place: Lubumbashi, Democratic Republic Of The Congo

Residence: Geneva, Switzerland

Wins by KO: 33%
Wins by dec: 66%
Losses by KO: 40%
Losses by dec: 60%

Cedric Kassongo next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Cedric Kassongo took place on June 28, 2019 against Nukri Gamgebeli.
Kassongo won by technical knockout (TKO).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-06-28 Nukri Gamgebeli Win
TKO
2018-12-13 Iliyan Markov Win
UD
2017-11-24 Andranik Hakobyan Loss
SD
vacant Swiss Super Lightweight Title
2017-06-09 Michael Dehamnia Loss
MD
2016-06-11 Ricardo Silva Loss
KO
vacant Swiss Welterweight Title
2016-04-22 Fran Suarez Win
UD
2014-11-21 Morgan Ndong Zue Loss
TKO
2013-11-09 Mladen Zivkov Win
UD
2013-09-28 Rui Briceno Win
PTS
2010-12-26 Martino Ciano Loss
UD
2010-11-13 Marius Racaru Win
TKO
2009-10-17 Gabor Toti Win
TKO
2009-05-23 Said Moulraloua Draw
PTS
2009-03-14 Sylvain Chapelle Win
SD
2008-12-04 Sezer Erunsal Win
MD
2008-11-06 Ahmed Bensaid Draw
PTS

Cedric Kassongo is a Swiss professional boxer.

Cedric «The Second Ray» Kassongo

Boxer Cedric «The Second Ray» Kassongo

  • Total fights: 16
  • Wins: 9
  • Wins by KO: 3
  • Losses: 5
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 2

A 21-year-old Kassongo made his professional debut on November 6, 2008 against Ahmed Bensaid.
Cedric’s bout ended in a draw by points (PTS).

Cedric Kassongo has not won any of the four major world titles (WBC, WBO, IBF, WBA).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2017-11-24 Andranik Hakobyan Loss
SD
vacant Swiss Super Lightweight Title
2017-06-09 Michael Dehamnia Loss
MD
2016-06-11 Ricardo Silva Loss
KO
vacant Swiss Welterweight Title
2014-11-21 Morgan Ndong Zue Loss
TKO
2010-12-26 Martino Ciano Loss
UD