All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Deontay «The Bronze Bomber» Wilder.

Image source:

Deontay Wilder

Information updated: 2019.12.15

Wins
42
(41 KOs)

Losses
0
(0 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Deontay Leshun Wilder

Alias: The Bronze Bomber

Titles held: WBC (heavyweight)

Born: Oct 22, 1985 (34 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: heavyweight

Weight: 200+ lb (90,72+ kg)

Height: 6′ 7″ (201 cm)

Reach: 83″ (211 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 97%

Birth place: Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA

Residence: Tuscaloosa, Alabama, USA

Wins by KO: 97%
Wins by dec: 2%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by dec: 0%

Deontay Wilder next fight will be held on February 22, 2020 against Tyson FuryTyson Fury.

The last fight of Deontay Wilder took place on November 23, 2019 against Luis OrtizLuis Ortiz.
Wilder won by knockout (KO).

Deontay Wilder vs. Luis Ortiz

Deontay Wilder last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-02-22 Tyson Fury N/A Defending WBC heavyweight title
2019-11-23 Luis Ortiz Win
KO
Retained WBC heavyweight title
2019-05-18 Dominic Breazeale Win
KO
Retained WBC heavyweight title
2018-12-01 Tyson Fury Draw
SD
Retained WBC heavyweight title
2018-03-03 Luis Ortiz Win
TKO
Retained WBC heavyweight title
2017-11-04 Bermane Stiverne Win
KO
Retained WBC heavyweight title
2017-02-25 Gerald Washington Win
TKO
Retained WBC heavyweight title
2016-07-16 Chris Arreola Win
RTD
Retained WBC heavyweight title
2016-01-16 Artur Szpilka Win
KO
Retained WBC heavyweight title
2015-09-26 Johann Duhaupas Win
TKO
Retained WBC heavyweight title
2015-06-13 Éric Molina Win
KO
Retained WBC heavyweight title
2015-01-17 Bermane Stiverne Win
UD
Won WBC heavyweight title
2014-08-16 Jason Gavern Win
RTD
2014-03-15 Malik Scott Win
KO
2013-10-26 Nicolai Firtha Win
KO
Retained WBC Continental Americas heavyweight title
2013-08-09 Siarhei Liakhovich Win
KO
Retained WBC Continental Americas heavyweight title
2013-04-27 Audley Harrison Win
TKO
2013-01-19 Matthew Greer Win
TKO
2012-12-15 Kelvin Price Win
KO
Won vacant WBC Continental Americas heavyweight title
2012-09-08 Damon McCreary Win
KO
2012-08-04 Kertson Manswell Win
TKO
2012-06-23 Owen Beck Win
RTD
2012-05-26 Jesse Oltmanns Win
TKO
2012-02-25 Marlon Hayes Win
TKO
2011-11-26 David Long Win
KO
2011-11-05 Daniel Cota Win
KO
2011-08-27 Dominique Alexander Win
TKO
2011-06-18 Damon Reed Win
KO
2011-05-06 Reggie Pena Win
TKO
2011-02-19 DeAndrey Abron Win
TKO
2010-12-02 Danny Sheehan Win
KO
2010-10-15 Harold Sconiers Win
TKO
2010-09-25 Shannon Caudle Win
KO
2010-07-03 Dustin Nichols Win
RTD
2010-04-30 Alvaro Morales Win
TKO
2010-04-02 Ty Cobb Win
KO
2009-11-28 Jerry Vaughn Win
KO
2009-08-14 Travis Allen Win
TKO
2009-06-26 Kelsey Arnold Win
KO
2009-05-23 Charles Brown Win
KO
2009-04-24 Joseph Rabotte Win
KO
2009-03-14 Richard Greene Jr. Win
RTD
2009-03-06 Shannon Gray Win
TKO
2008-11-15 Ethan Cox Win
TKO
Professional debut

Deontay Wilder is a American professional boxer.

Deontay «The Bronze Bomber» Wilder

Boxer Deontay «The Bronze Bomber» Wilder

  • Total fights: 43
  • Wins: 42
  • Wins by KO: 41
  • Losses: 0
  • Draws: 1

A 23-year-old Wilder made his professional debut on Nov 15, 2008 against Ethan Cox.

Deontay won by technical knockout (TKO).

On Jan 17, 2015 Wilder became the WBC heavyweight champion.

The American won Bermane Stiverne.

World heavyweight champion Deontay Wilder

World heavyweight champion Deontay Wilder

Deontay Wilder remains undefeated as a professional.

Deontay dreamed of playing football or basketball, but the birth of his daughter, who has spina bifida and grade issues forced him to focus on a boxing career.

Wilder represented United States at the 2008 Olympics, winning bronze.
This led to his nickname of "The Bronze Bomber".

Wilder is divorced, has two daughters and two sons.