All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Gilberto «Zurdo de Oro» Ramirez.

Image source:

Gilberto Ramirez

Information updated: 2019.09.16

Wins
40
(26 KOs)

Losses
0
(0 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Gilberto Ramirez Sanchez

Alias: Zurdo de Oro

Born: June 19, 1991 (28 age)

Nationality: MexicoMexico

Division: super middleweight

Weight: 168 lb (76,2 kg)

Height: 6′ 2½″ (189 cm)

Reach: 75″ (191 cm)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 65%

Birth place: Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico

Residence: Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico

Wins by KO: 65%
Wins by dec: 35%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by dec: 0%

Gilberto Ramirez next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Gilberto Ramirez took place on April 12, 2019 against Tommy Karpency.

Ramirez won by RTD.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-04-12 Tommy Karpency Win
RTD
Ramirez's first fight in light heavyweight
2018-12-14 Jesse Hart Win
MD
Retained WBO super middleweight title
2018-06-30 Roamer Alexis Angulo Win
UD
Retained WBO super middleweight title
2018-02-03 Habib Ahmed Win
TKO
Retained WBO super middleweight title
2017-09-22 Jesse Hart Win
UD
Retained WBO super middleweight title
2017-04-22 Max Bursak Win
UD
Retained WBO super middleweight title
2016-04-09 Arthur Abraham Win
UD
Won WBO super middleweight title
2015-11-20 Gevorg Khatchikian Win
UD
Retained WBO International and NABF super middleweight titles
2015-06-26 Derek Edwards Win
UD
Retained WBO International and NABF super middleweight titles
2015-01-24 Maksim Vlasov Win
UD
2014-11-15 Fulgencio Zuniga Win
TKO
Retained WBO International and NABF super middleweight titles
2014-07-19 Junior Talipeau Win
TKO
Retained NABF super middleweight title; won vacant WBO International super middleweight title
2014-04-11 Giovanni Lorenzo Win
TKO
Won vacant WBO–NABO and NABF super middleweight titles
2014-02-01 Don Mouton Win
TKO
2013-08-24 Derrick Findley Win
UD
2013-04-20 Juan De Angel Win
KO
2012-11-17 Marcus Upshaw Win
UD
Retained WBC Youth middleweight title
2012-08-25 Richard Gutierrez Win
UD
Retained WBC Youth middleweight title
2012-06-16 Isaac Mendez Win
TKO
2012-04-14 Jaime Barboza Win
UD
Retained WBC Youth middleweight title
2011-11-26 Samuel Miller Win
TKO
Retained WBC Youth middleweight title
2011-09-24 Amilcar Edgardo Funes Melian Win
TKO
Retained WBC Youth middleweight title
2011-07-16 Oney Valdez Win
TKO
Retained WBC Youth middleweight title
2011-05-13 Francisco Villanueva Win
TKO
2011-02-18 Jesus Arras Perea Win
TKO
2010-12-17 Rogelio Medina Win
TKO
Won vacant WBC Youth middleweight title
2010-10-29 Christian Solano Win
KO
2010-08-28 Gilberto Flores Hernandez Win
TKO
2010-07-30 Guillermo Romero Win
KO
2010-06-26 Jorge Barrera Win
TKO
2010-04-30 Jesus Ayala Win
KO
2010-03-26 Hector Verduzco Win
KO
2010-02-26 Luis Angel Padilla Win
KO
2010-01-30 Adolfo Pimentel Win
UD
2009-12-12 Luis Ignacio Castro Win
UD
2009-11-21 Antonio Villanueva Win
TKO
2009-10-02 Eliu Duenas Win
KO
2009-09-04 Blas Camacho Win
TKO
2009-08-29 Joel Ramos Win
TKO
2009-08-21 Jeseth Magallanes Win
KO
Professional debut

Gilberto Ramirez is a Mexican professional boxer.

Gilberto «Zurdo de Oro» Ramirez

Boxer Gilberto «Zurdo de Oro» Ramirez

  • Total fights: 40
  • Wins: 40
  • Wins by KO: 26
  • Losses: 0
  • Draws: 0

A 18-year-old Ramirez made his professional debut on Aug 21, 2009 against Jeseth Magallanes.

Gilberto won by knockout (KO).

On Apr 9, 2016 Ramirez became the WBO super middleweight champion.

The Mexican won Arthur Abraham.

Gilberto Ramirez remains undefeated as a professional.