All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Ilunga «Junior» Makabu.

Ilunga Makabu

Information updated: 2020.11.23

Wins
27
(24 KOs)

Losses
2
(2 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Junior Ilunga Makabu

Alias: Junior

Titles held: WBC (cruiserweight)

Born: November 8, 1987 (33 age)

Nationality: Democratic Republic Of The CongoDemocratic Republic Of The Congo

Division: cruiserweight

Weight: 200 lb (90,72 kg)

Height: 6′ 0″ (183 cm)

Reach: 74″ (188 cm)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 88%

Birth place: Kananga, Democratic Republic Of The Congo

Residence: Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa

Wins by KO: 88%
Wins by dec: 11%
Losses by KO: 100%
Losses by dec: 0%

Ilunga Makabu next fight will be held on December 19, 2020 against Olanrewaju Durodola.

The last fight of Ilunga Makabu took place on January 31, 2020 against Michal CieslakMichal Cieslak.
Makabu won by unanimous decision (UD).

Ilunga Makabu vs. Michal Cieslak

Ilunga Makabu last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes

Ilunga Makabu is a Congolese professional boxer.

Ilunga «Junior» Makabu

Boxer Ilunga «Junior» Makabu

  • Total fights: 29
  • Wins: 27
  • Wins by KO: 24
  • Losses: 2
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 0

A 20-year-old Makabu made his professional debut on June 20, 2008 against Khayeni Hlungwane.
Ilunga lost by technical knockout (TKO).

On January 31, 2020 Makabu became the WBC cruiserweight champion.

On June 20, 2008 Makabu lost by technical knockout (TKO) to Khayeni Hlungwane.