All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Jamal «Shango» James.

Image source:

Jamal James

Information updated: 2020.08.12

Wins
27
(12 KOs)

Losses
1
(0 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Jamal A James

Alias: Shango

Titles held: interim WBA (welterweight)

Born: July 27, 1988 (32 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: welterweight

Weight: 147 lb (66,68 kg)

Height: 6′ 2″ (188 cm)

Reach: 70″ (178 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 44%

Birth place: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Residence: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Wins by KO: 44%
Wins by dec: 55%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by dec: 100%

Jamal James next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Jamal James took place on August 8, 2020 against Thomas DulormeThomas Dulorme.
James won by unanimous decision (UD).

Jamal James vs. Thomas Dulorme

Jamal James last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes

Jamal James is a American professional boxer.

Jamal «Shango» James

Boxer Jamal «Shango» James

  • Total fights: 28
  • Wins: 27
  • Wins by KO: 12
  • Losses: 1
  • Losses by KO: 0
  • Draws: 0

A 21-year-old James made his professional debut on May 22, 2010 against Justin Danforth.

Jamal won by technical knockout (TKO).

Jamal James has not won any of the four major world titles (WBC, WBO, IBF, WBA).

On August 12, 2016 James lost by unanimous decision (UD) to Yordenis Ugas.