All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Jamel «Semper Fi» Herring.

Image source:

Jamel Herring

Information updated: 2019.10.19

Wins
20
(10 KOs)

Losses
2
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Jamel William Herring

Alias: Semper Fi

Titles held: WBO (super featherweight)

Born: Oct 30, 1985 (33 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: super featherweight

Weight: 130 lb (58,97 kg)

Height: 5′ 10″ (178 cm)

Reach: 70″ (178 cm)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 50%

Birth place: Coram, New York, USA

Residence: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Wins by KO: 50%
Wins by dec: 50%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by dec: 50%

Jamel Herring next fight will be held on November 9, 2019 against Lamont Roach.

The last fight of Jamel Herring took place on May 25, 2019 against Masayuki ItoMasayuki Ito.
Herring won by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Jamel Herring is a American professional boxer.

Jamel «Semper Fi» Herring

Boxer Jamel «Semper Fi» Herring

  • Total fights: 22
  • Wins: 20
  • Wins by KO: 10
  • Losses: 2
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 0

A 27-year-old Herring made his professional debut on Dec 8, 2012 against Jose M Valderrama.

Jamel won by unanimous decision (UD).

On May 25, 2019 Herring became the WBO super featherweight champion.

The American won Masayuki Ito.

On July 2, 2016 Herring lost for the first time in his career to Denis Shafikov by technical knockout (ТКО).