All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Javier «El Abejon» Fortuna.

Image source:

Javier Fortuna

Information updated: 2020.04.08

Wins
35
(24 KOs)

Losses
2
(1 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Javier Fortuna Francisco

Alias: El Abejon

Born: May 7, 1989 (30 age)

Nationality: Dominican RepublicDominican Republic

Division: lightweight

Weight: 135 lb (61,23 kg)

Height: 5′ 6½″ (169 cm)

Reach: 68½″ (174 cm)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 68%

Birth place: La Romana, Dominican Republic

Residence: Braintree, Massachusetts, USA

Wins by KO: 68%
Wins by dec: 31%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by dec: 50%

Javier Fortuna next fight will be held on April 17, 2020 against Luke CampbellLuke Campbell.

Javier Fortuna vs. Luke Campbell 

Javier Fortuna next fight

The last fight of Javier Fortuna took place on November 2, 2019 against Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar.
Fortuna won by technical knockout (TKO).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Javier Fortuna is a Dominican professional boxer.

Javier «El Abejon» Fortuna

Boxer Javier «El Abejon» Fortuna

  • Total fights: 40
  • Wins: 35
  • Wins by KO: 24
  • Losses: 2
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 1
  • No contests: 2

A 19-year-old Fortuna made his professional debut on March 30, 2009 against Ricardo Johnson.

Javier won by knockout (KO).

On May 29, 2015 Fortuna became the WBA super featherweight champion.

On June 24, 2016 Fortuna lost by technical knockout (TKO) to Jason Sosa.