All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Jayson «La Maravilla» Velez.

Image source:

Jayson Velez

Information updated: 2020.09.20

Wins
29
(21 KOs)

Losses
7
(1 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Jayson Velez Jimenez

Alias: La Maravilla

Born: March 9, 1988 (32 age)

Nationality: Puerto RicoPuerto Rico

Division: super featherweight

Weight: 130 lb (58,97 kg)

Height: 5′ 8″ (173 cm)

Reach: 68″ (173 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 72%

Birth place: Caguas, Puerto Rico

Residence: Juncos, Puerto Rico

Wins by KO: 72%
Wins by dec: 27%
Losses by KO: 14%
Losses by dec: 85%

Jayson Velez next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Jayson Velez took place on July 21, 2020 against Oscar ValdezOscar Valdez.
Velez lost by technical knockout (TKO).

Jayson Velez vs. Oscar Valdez

Jayson Velez last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes

Jayson Velez is a Puerto Rican professional boxer.

Jayson «La Maravilla» Velez

Boxer Jayson «La Maravilla» Velez

  • Total fights: 37
  • Wins: 29
  • Wins by KO: 21
  • Losses: 7
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 1

A 19-year-old Velez made his professional debut on October 27, 2007 against Luis Cuascut.
Jayson won by knockout (KO).

Jayson Velez has not won any of the four major world titles (WBC, WBO, IBF, WBA).

On November 21, 2015 Velez lost by unanimous decision (UD) to Ronny Rios.