All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Joe «The Brown Bomber» Louis.

Image source:

Joe Louis

Information updated: 2020.08.09

Wins
66
(52 KOs)

Losses
3
(2 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Joseph Louis Barrow

Alias: The Brown Bomber

Born: May 13, 1914

Died: April 12, 1981 (66 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: heavyweight

Weight: 200+ lb (90,72+ kg)

Height: 6′ 1½″ (187 cm)

Reach: 76″ (193 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 78%

Birth place: LaFayette, Alabama, USA

Residence: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Wins by KO: 78%
Wins by dec: 21%
Losses by KO: 66%
Losses by dec: 33%

The last fight of Joe Louis took place on October 26, 1951 against Rocky MarcianoRocky Marciano.
Louis lost by technical knockout (TKO).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Joe Louis is a American professional boxer.

Joe «The Brown Bomber» Louis

Boxer Joe «The Brown Bomber» Louis

  • Total fights: 69
  • Wins: 66
  • Wins by KO: 52
  • Losses: 3
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 0

A 20-year-old Louis made his professional debut on July 4, 1934 against Jack Kracken.

Joe won by knockout (KO).

On June 22, 1937 Louis became the NBA, NYSAC heavyweight champion.

The American won Jim Braddock.

On June 19, 1936 Louis lost by knockout (KO) to Max Schmeling.