All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer John Riel «Quadro Alas» Casimero.

John Riel Casimero

Information updated: 2021.02.27

Wins
30
(21 KOs)

Losses
4
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: John Riel Reponte Casimero

Alias: Quadro Alas

Titles held: WBO (bantamweight)

Born: February 13, 1989 (32 age)

Nationality: PhilippinesPhilippines

Division: bantamweight

Weight: 118 lb (53,52 kg)

Height: 5′ 4″ (163 cm)

Reach: 64″ (163 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 70%

Birth place: Ormoc City, Leyte, Philippines

Residence: Ormoc City, Leyte, Philippines

Wins by KO: 70%
Wins by dec: 30%
Losses by KO: 25%
Losses by dec: 75%

John Riel Casimero next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of John Riel Casimero took place on September 26, 2020 against Duke MicahDuke Micah.
Casimero won by technical knockout (TKO).

John Riel Casimero vs. Duke Micah

John Riel Casimero last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-09-26 Duke Micah Win
TKO
WBO World Bantamweight Title
2019-11-30 Zolani Tete Win
TKO
WBO World Bantamweight Title
2019-08-24 Cesar Ramirez Win
KO
interim WBO World Bantamweight Title
2019-04-20 Ricardo Espinoza Franco Win
KO
interim WBO World Bantamweight Title
2019-02-16 Kenya Yamashita Win
TKO
2018-07-21 Jose Pech Win
TKO
2017-09-16 Jonas Sultan Loss
UD
2017-06-25 Jecker Buhawe Win
UD
2016-09-10 Charlie Edwards Win
TKO
IBF World Flyweight Title
2016-05-25 Amnat Ruenroeng Win
KO
IBF World Flyweight Title
2015-06-27 Amnat Ruenroeng Loss
UD
IBF World Flyweight Title
2014-12-13 Armando Santos Win
TKO
2014-05-03 Mauricio Fuentes Win
KO
vacant IBF World Light Flyweight Title
2013-10-26 Felipe Salguero Win
TKO
IBF World Light Flyweight Title
2013-03-16 Luis Alberto Rios Win
UD
IBF World Light Flyweight Title
2012-08-04 Pedro Guevara Win
SD
IBF World Light Flyweight Title
2012-02-10 Luis Alberto Lazarte Win
TKO
interim IBF World Light Flyweight Title
2011-10-15 Roemart Sentillas Win
KO
2011-03-26 Moruti Mthalane Loss
TKO
IBF World Flyweight Title
2010-07-24 Ramon Garcia Hirales Loss
SD
interim WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2009-12-19 Cesar Canchila Win
TKO
interim WBO World Light Flyweight Title
2009-05-28 Ardin Diale Win
TKO
WBO Asia Pacific Light Flyweight Title
2009-05-08 Allan Ranada Win
UD
2008-10-03 Phaiboon Chumthong Win
TKO
vacant WBO Asia Pacific Light Flyweight Title
2008-08-23 Rodel Quilaton Win
UD
vacant Philippines Boxing Federation (PBF) Flyweight Title
2008-07-17 Roemart Sentillas Win
TKO
2008-06-12 Roel Honor Win
TKO
2008-04-21 Daryl Amoncio Win
MD
2008-03-29 Jerome Bontog Win
KO
2008-01-12 Rogen Flores Win
TD
2007-12-16 Dodong Zalde Win
KO
2007-08-26 Roel Honor Win
UD
2007-08-16 Andrew Pal Win
RTD
2007-06-03 Lobert Bayo Win
UD

John Riel Casimero is a Filipino professional boxer.

John Riel «Quadro Alas» Casimero

Boxer John Riel «Quadro Alas» Casimero

  • Total fights: 34
  • Wins: 30
  • Wins by KO: 21
  • Losses: 4
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 0

A 18-year-old Casimero made his professional debut on June 3, 2007 against Lobert Bayo.
John Riel won by unanimous decision (UD).

On July 4, 2012 Casimero became the IBF light flyweight champion.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2017-09-16 Jonas Sultan Loss
UD
2015-06-27 Amnat Ruenroeng Loss
UD
IBF World Flyweight Title
2011-03-26 Moruti Mthalane Loss
TKO
IBF World Flyweight Title
2010-07-24 Ramon Garcia Hirales Loss
SD
interim WBO World Light Flyweight Title