All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Johnny «Mi Vida Loca» Tapia.

Image source:

Johnny Tapia

Information updated: 2020.09.18

Wins
59
(30 KOs)

Losses
5
(1 KOs)

Draws
2
 

Real name: John Lee Tapia

Alias: Mi Vida Loca

Born: February 13, 1967

Died: May 27, 2012 (45 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: super flyweight

Weight: 115 lb (52,16 kg)

Height: 5′ 6″ (168 cm)

Reach: 65″ (165 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 50%

Birth place: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Residence: Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA

Wins by KO: 50%
Wins by dec: 49%
Losses by KO: 20%
Losses by dec: 80%

The last fight of Johnny Tapia took place on June 4, 2011 against Mauricio Pastrana.
Tapia won by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Johnny Tapia is a American professional boxer.

Johnny «Mi Vida Loca» Tapia

Boxer Johnny «Mi Vida Loca» Tapia

  • Total fights: 66
  • Wins: 59
  • Wins by KO: 30
  • Losses: 5
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 2

A 21-year-old Tapia made his professional debut on March 28, 1988 against Efren Chavez.
Johnny’s bout ended in a draw by majority decision (MD).

On October 12, 1994 Tapia became the WBO super flyweight champion.

On June 26, 1999 Tapia lost by unanimous decision (UD) to Paulie Ayala.