All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Jonathan «Lightning» Taconing.

Image source:

Jonathan Taconing

Information updated: 2019.10.15

Wins
28
(22 KOs)

Losses
4
(1 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Jonathan Inguito Taconing

Alias: Lightning

Born: Jan 12, 1987 (32 age)

Nationality: PhilippinesPhilippines

Division: light flyweight

Weight: 108 lb (48,99 kg)

Height: 5′ 2″ (157 cm)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 78%

Birth place: Siocon, Zamboanga del Norte, Philippines

Residence: Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Wins by KO: 78%
Wins by dec: 21%
Losses by KO: 25%
Losses by dec: 75%

Jonathan Taconing next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Jonathan Taconing took place on July 12, 2019 against Ken ShiroKen Shiro.
Taconing won by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-07-12 Ken Shiro Loss
TKO
For WBC World title (light flyweight)
2018-09-22 Vince Paras Win
UD
Retained WBC International title (light flyweight)
2018-03-25 Robert Onggocan Win
UD
2017-10-15 Arnold Garde Win
KO
Retained WBC International title (light flyweight)
2017-07-30 Silem Serang Win
KO
2017-03-25 Ellias Nggenggo Win
TKO
2016-11-19 Salatiel Amit Win
TKO
Won vacant WBC International title (light flyweight)
2016-07-02 Ganigan Lopez Loss
UD
For WBC World title (light flyweight)
2015-09-12 Jomar Fajardo Win
TD
Retained OPBF title (light flyweight)
2015-04-04 Ramon Garcia Hirales Win
TKO
2014-12-21 Oscar Raknafa Win
RTD
2014-07-05 Piched Chianawa Win
KO
2014-03-25 Vergilio Silvano Win
TKO
Won vacant OPBF title (light flyweight)
2013-12-14 Nattawut Saisopa Win
KO
2013-08-10 Tewin Palasak Win
TKO
2013-03-25 Manot Comput Win
KO
2012-11-10 Wanchai Nianghansa Win
RTD
2012-05-03 Suriyan Satorn Loss
TD
For WBC World title (light flyweight)
2012-03-25 Samuel Apuya Win
RTD
2011-10-17 Bunnam Thammakhun Win
UD
Retained WBC International title (light flyweight)
2011-03-25 Noppadol Khongchana Win
TKO
Retained WBC International title (light flyweight)
2010-12-18 Pit Anacaya Win
TKO
2010-07-31 Warlito Parrenas Win
TKO
Won vacant WBC International title (light flyweight)
2009-10-24 Quilber Cailing Win
TKO
2009-07-25 Erwin Picardal Draw
TD
2009-01-31 Rey Sumapig Win
UD
2008-11-15 Esmalben Bujas Win
TKO
2008-07-26 Jay-ar Bincolado Win
KO
2008-03-25 Joe Galamition Loss
SD
2008-02-09 Jay-ar Bincolado Win
UD
2007-10-06 Joey Balmes Win
TKO
2007-07-28 Robert Talape Win
TKO
2007-02-03 Tinglot Perez Win
TKO
Professional debut

Jonathan Taconing is a Filipino professional boxer.

Jonathan «Lightning» Taconing

Boxer Jonathan «Lightning» Taconing

  • Total fights: 33
  • Wins: 28
  • Wins by KO: 22
  • Losses: 4
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 1

A 20-year-old Taconing made his professional debut on Feb 3, 2007 against Tinglot Perez.

Jonathan won by technical knockout (TKO).

Jonathan Taconing did not become world boxing champion.

On March 25, 2008 Taconing lost for the first time in his career to Joe Galamition by split-decision (SD).