All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Jorge «El Nino de Oro» Linares.

Image source:

Jorge Linares

Information updated: 2020.04.01

Wins
47
(29 KOs)

Losses
5
(5 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Jorge Luis Linares Palencia

Alias: El Nino de Oro

Born: August 22, 1985 (34 age)

Nationality: VenezuelaVenezuela

Division: super lightweight

Weight: 140 lb (63,5 kg)

Height: 5′ 8″ (173 cm)

Reach: 69″ (175 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 61%

Birth place: Barinas, Venezuela

Residence: Tokyo, Japan

Wins by KO: 61%
Wins by dec: 38%
Losses by KO: 100%
Losses by dec: 0%

Jorge Linares next fight will be held on July 11, 2020 against Ryan GarciaRyan Garcia.

Jorge Linares vs. Ryan Garcia 

Jorge Linares next fight

The last fight of Jorge Linares took place on February 14, 2020 against Carlos MoralesCarlos Morales.
Linares won by knockout (KO).

Jorge Linares vs. Carlos Morales

Jorge Linares last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes

Jorge Linares is a Venezuelan professional boxer.

Jorge «El Nino de Oro» Linares

Boxer Jorge «El Nino de Oro» Linares

  • Total fights: 52
  • Wins: 47
  • Wins by KO: 29
  • Losses: 5
  • Losses by KO: 5
  • Draws: 0

A 17-year-old Linares made his professional debut on December 15, 2002 against Kyong-Soo Chung.

Jorge won by knockout (KO).

On July 21, 2007 Linares became the WBC featherweight champion.

On October 10, 2009 Linares lost by technical knockout (TKO) to Juan Carlos Salgado.