All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Joseph «Jo Jo» Diaz.

Image source:

Joseph Diaz

Information updated: 2021.01.17

Wins
31
(15 KOs)

Losses
1
(0 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Joseph Pedroza Diaz Jr.

Alias: Jo Jo

Titles held: IBF (super featherweight)

Born: November 23, 1992 (28 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: super featherweight

Weight: 130 lb (58,97 kg)

Height: 5′ 6″ (168 cm)

Reach: 64″ (163 cm)

Stance: southpaw

KOs: 48%

Birth place: South El Monte, California, USA

Residence: Downey, California, USA

Wins by KO: 48%
Wins by dec: 51%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by dec: 100%

Joseph Diaz next fight will be held on February 13, 2021 against Shavkatdzhon RakhimovShavkatdzhon Rakhimov.

Joseph Diaz vs. Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov 

Joseph Diaz next fight

The last fight of Joseph Diaz took place on January 30, 2020 against Tevin FarmerTevin Farmer.
Diaz won by unanimous decision (UD).

Joseph Diaz vs. Tevin Farmer

Joseph Diaz last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-01-30 Tevin Farmer Win
UD
IBF World Super Featherweight Title
2019-09-21 Jesus Cuadro Win
MD
2019-05-04 Freddy Fonseca Win
TKO
2019-02-09 Charles Huerta Win
UD
2018-08-11 Jesus M Rojas Win
UD
WBA World Featherweight Title
2018-05-19 Gary Allen Russell Jr Loss
UD
WBC World Featherweight Title
2018-02-22 Victor Terrazas Win
KO
NABF Featherweight Title
WBO NABO Featherweight Title
2017-09-16 Rafael Rivera Win
UD
WBO NABO Featherweight Title
2017-05-06 Manuel Avila Win
UD
NABF Featherweight Title
vacant WBO NABO Featherweight Title
2016-12-17 Horacio Garcia Win
UD
NABF Featherweight Title
2016-09-17 Andrew Cancio Win
TKO
NABF Featherweight Title
2016-07-30 Victor Proa Win
KO
NABF Featherweight Title
2016-03-26 Jayson Velez Win
UD
NABF Featherweight Title
2015-12-18 Hugo Partida Win
TKO
vacant NABF Featherweight Title
2015-10-23 Ruben Tamayo Win
UD
2015-07-11 Rene Alvarado Win
UD
2015-05-09 Giovanni Delgado Win
UD
2015-03-06 Juan Luis Hernandez Win
TKO
2014-12-08 Jose Angel Beranza Win
UD
2014-11-13 Roberto Castaneda Win
RTD
2014-09-29 Raul Hidalgo Win
TKO
2014-07-09 Ramiro Robles Win
UD
2014-04-26 Luis Maldonado Win
UD
2014-03-08 Jovany Fuentes Win
TKO
2013-12-13 Carlos Rodriguez Win
TKO
2013-08-24 Noel Mendoza Win
KO
2013-07-20 Luis Cosme Win
KO
2013-06-08 Rigoberto Casillas Win
RTD
2013-05-03 Eric Gotay Win
TKO
2013-03-16 Alberto Cupido Win
UD
2013-02-02 Jose Ruiz Win
TKO
2012-12-15 Vicente Alfaro Martinez Win
UD

Joseph Diaz is a American professional boxer.

Joseph «Jo Jo» Diaz

Boxer Joseph «Jo Jo» Diaz

  • Total fights: 32
  • Wins: 31
  • Wins by KO: 15
  • Losses: 1
  • Losses by KO: 0
  • Draws: 0

A 20-year-old Diaz made his professional debut on December 15, 2012 against Vicente Alfaro Martinez.
Joseph won by unanimous decision (UD).

On August 11, 2018 Diaz became the WBA featherweight champion.

The American won Jesus M Rojas.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2018-05-19 Gary Allen Russell Jr Loss
UD
WBC World Featherweight Title