All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Julio Cesar «El León de Culiacán» Chavez.

Image source:

Julio Cesar Chavez

Information updated: 2020.05.29

Wins
107
(85 KOs)

Losses
6
(4 KOs)

Draws
2
 

Real name: Julio Cesar Chavez Gonzalez

Alias: El León de Culiacán

Born: July 12, 1962 (57 age)

Nationality: MexicoMexico

Division: super lightweight

Weight: 140 lb (63,5 kg)

Height: 5′ 7½″ (171 cm)

Reach: 66½″ (169 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 79%

Birth place: Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, Mexico

Residence: Culiacan, Sinaloa, Mexico

Wins by KO: 79%
Wins by dec: 20%
Losses by KO: 66%
Losses by dec: 33%

Julio Cesar Chavez next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Julio Cesar Chavez took place on September 17, 2005 against Grover Wiley.
Chavez lost by RTD.

Date Opponent Result Notes

Julio Cesar Chavez is a Mexican professional boxer.

Julio Cesar «El León de Culiacán» Chavez

Boxer Julio Cesar «El León de Culiacán» Chavez

  • Total fights: 115
  • Wins: 107
  • Wins by KO: 85
  • Losses: 6
  • Losses by KO: 4
  • Draws: 2

A 18-year-old Chavez made his professional debut on July 10, 1981 against Bobby Fernandez.

Julio Cesar won by knockout (KO).

On September 13, 1984 Chavez became the WBC super featherweight champion.

On January 29, 1994 Chavez lost by split-decision (SD) to Frankie Randall.