All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Karo Murat.

Image source:

Karo Murat

Information updated: 2019.09.16

Wins
32
(21 KOs)

Losses
4
(2 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Karen Muratyan

Born: Sept 2, 1983 (36 age)

Nationality: GermanyGermany

Division: light heavyweight

Weight: 175 lb (79,38 kg)

Height: 5′ 10½″ (179 cm)

Reach: 70″ (178 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 65%

Birth place: Yerevan, Armenia

Residence: Kitzingen, Bayern, Germany

Wins by KO: 65%
Wins by dec: 34%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by dec: 50%

Karo Murat next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Karo Murat took place on December 15, 2018 against Sven Fornling.

Murat lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-07-06 Viktor Polyakov N/A
2018-12-15 Sven Fornling Loss
UD
Lost IBO light heavyweight title
2018-03-24 Travis Reeves Win
TKO
Won vacant IBO light heavyweight title
2017-07-01 Dominic Bösel Win
TKO
Won vacant EBU light heavyweight title
2016-09-17 Yevgeni Makhteienko Win
TKO
Won vacant WBA Inter-Continental light heavyweight title
2016-06-04 Esteban Hillman Tababary Win
TKO
2016-02-13 Aleksandar Todorovic Win
PTS
2015-12-12 Sullivan Barrera Loss
KO
IBF light heavyweight title eliminator
2015-04-25 Benjamin Simon Win
TKO
Won vacant IBF International light heavyweight title
2014-10-31 Leo Tchoula Win
TKO
2013-10-26 Bernard Hopkins Loss
UD
For IBF light heavyweight title
2012-06-02 Sandro Siproshvili Win
TKO
2011-10-01 Gabriel Campillo Draw
SD
Retained IBF Inter-Continental light heavyweight title; IBF light heavyweight title eliminator
2011-05-07 Otis Griffin Win
TKO
Won vacant IBF Inter-Continental light heavyweight title
2011-02-12 Christian Cruz Win
UD
2010-09-18 Nathan Cleverly Loss
TKO
WBO light heavyweight title eliminator
2010-05-01 Tommy Karpency Win
UD
Retained WBO Inter-Continental light heavyweight title
2010-01-30 Shawn Corbin Win
TKO
Retained WBO Inter-Continental light heavyweight title
2009-08-29 Serhiy Demchenko Win
UD
Won vacant WBO Inter-Continental light heavyweight title
2009-02-28 Cristian Sanavia Win
TKO
Retained EBU super middleweight title
2008-09-20 Gabriel Campillo Win
MD
Retained EBU super middleweight title
2008-04-12 Cristian Sanavia Win
UD
Won EBU super middleweight title
2008-02-16 Sergey Kharchenko Win
TKO
Won vacant EBU-EE super middleweight title
2007-12-29 Emiliano Cayetano Win
TKO
2007-11-24 Gabor Balogh Win
TKO
2007-09-15 Szabolcs Rimovszky Win
KO
2007-08-18 Jermain Mackey Win
UD
2007-06-30 Sergey Botnikov Win
KO
2007-05-26 Mustapha Stini Win
RTD
2007-05-08 Nicolas Perillo Win
UD
2007-03-24 Sergey Gribkov Win
UD
2007-03-03 Pavels Lotahs Win
UD
2007-02-17 Mirko Sinovcic Win
TKO
2007-01-20 Yves Romainville Win
KO
2006-12-16 Biagio Patera Win
UD
2006-11-18 Petr Rykala Win
TKO
2006-11-04 Tanju Guenes Win
KO
2006-09-23 Matus Sestak Win
KO
Professional debut

Karo Murat is a German professional boxer.

Karo Murat

Boxer Karo Murat

  • Total fights: 37
  • Wins: 32
  • Wins by KO: 21
  • Losses: 4
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 1

A 23-year-old Murat made his professional debut on Sept 23, 2006 against Matus Sestak.

Karo won by knockout (KO).

Karo Murat did not become world boxing champion.

On September 18, 2010 Murat lost for the first time in his career to Nathan Cleverly by RTD.