All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Kostya «Thunder from Down Under» Tszyu.

Image source:

Kostya Tszyu

Information updated: 2019.12.14

Wins
31
(25 KOs)

Losses
2
(2 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Konstantin Borisovich Tszyu

Alias: Thunder from Down Under

Born: September 19, 1969 (50 age)

Nationality: AustraliaAustralia

Division: super lightweight

Weight: 140 lb (63,5 kg)

Height: 5′ 7″ (170 cm)

Reach: 67″ (170 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 80%

Birth place: Serov, Russia

Residence: Moscow, Russia

Wins by KO: 80%
Wins by dec: 19%
Losses by KO: 100%
Losses by dec: 0%

Kostya Tszyu next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Kostya Tszyu took place on June 4, 2005 against Ricky HattonRicky Hatton.
Tszyu lost by RTD.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2005-06-04 Ricky Hatton Loss
RTD
Lost IBF and The Ring titles (super lightweight)
2004-11-06 Sharmba Mitchell Win
TKO
Retained IBF and The Ring titles (super lightweight)
2003-01-19 Jesse James Leija Win
RTD
Retained WBA (Super), WBC, IBF and The Ring titles (super lightweight)
2002-05-18 Ben Tackie Win
UD
Retained WBA (Super), WBC, IBF and The Ring titles (super lightweight)
2001-11-03 Zab Judah Win
TKO
Retained WBA (Super) and WBC titles (super lightweight);
Won IBF and vacant The Ring titles (super lightweight)
2001-06-23 Oktay Urkal Win
UD
Retained WBA (Super) and WBC titles (super lightweight)
2001-02-03 Sharmba Mitchell Win
RTD
Retained WBC title (super lightweight);
Won WBA (Super) title (super lightweight)
2000-07-29 Julio Cesar Chavez Win
TKO
Retained WBC title (super lightweight)
2000-02-12 Ahmed Santos Win
TKO
Retained WBC title (super lightweight)
1999-08-21 Miguel Angel Gonzalez Win
TKO
Won vacant WBC title (super lightweight)
1998-11-28 Diosbelys Hurtado Win
TKO
Won interim WBC title (super lightweight)
1998-08-15 Rafael Ruelas Win
TKO
1998-04-05 Calvin Grove Win
KO
1997-12-06 Ismael Armando Chaves Win
TKO
1997-05-31 Vince Phillips Loss
TKO
Lost IBF title (super lightweight)
1997-01-18 Leonardo Mas No contest (NC) Retained IBF title (super lightweight)
1996-09-14 Jan Piet Bergman Win
KO
Retained IBF title (super lightweight)
1996-05-24 Corey Johnson Win
KO
Retained IBF title (super lightweight)
1996-01-20 Hugo Pineda Win
TKO
Retained IBF title (super lightweight)
1995-06-25 Roger Mayweather Win
UD
Retained IBF title (super lightweight)
1995-01-28 Jake Rodriguez Win
TKO
Won IBF title (super lightweight)
1994-08-29 Pedro Sanchez Win
TKO
1994-05-02 Angel Hernandez Win
RTD
1994-01-11 Hector Lopez Win
UD
1993-08-23 Livingstone Bramble Win
UD
1993-06-18 Robert Rivera Win
KO
1993-05-14 Larry LaCoursiere Win
TKO
1993-01-30 Steve Larrimore Win
TKO
1992-11-13 Sammy Fuentes Win
TKO
1992-09-11 Daniel Ricardo Cusato Win
TKO
1992-07-23 Juan Laporte Win
UD
1992-05-07 Tony Jones Win
TKO
1992-04-02 Nedrick Simmons Win
KO
1992-03-01 Darrell Hiles Win
TKO
Professional debut

Kostya Tszyu is a Australian professional boxer.

Kostya «Thunder from Down Under» Tszyu

Boxer Kostya «Thunder from Down Under» Tszyu

  • Total fights: 34
  • Wins: 31
  • Wins by KO: 25
  • Losses: 2
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 0
  • No contests: 1

A 22-year-old Tszyu made his professional debut on March 1, 1992 against Darrell Hiles.

Kostya won by technical knockout (TKO).

On January 28, 1995 Tszyu became the IBF super lightweight champion.

The Australian won Jake Rodriguez.

On May 31, 1997 Tszyu lost for the first time in his career to Vince Phillips by technical knockout (ТКО).