All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Luis «El Nica» Concepcion.

Image source:

Luis Concepcion

Information updated: 2021.02.27

Wins
39
(28 KOs)

Losses
8
(3 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Luis Miguel Concepción Montiel

Alias: El Nica

Titles held: WBA (Interim) (flyweight)

Born: October 6, 1985 (35 age)

Nationality: PanamaPanama

Division: flyweight

Weight: 112 lb (50,8 kg)

Height: 5′ 2″ (157 cm)

Reach: 63″ (160 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 71%

Birth place: Panama City, Panama

Residence: Panama City, Panama

Wins by KO: 71%
Wins by dec: 28%
Losses by KO: 37%
Losses by dec: 62%

Luis Concepcion next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Luis Concepcion took place on February 7, 2020 against Rober Barrera.
Concepcion won by technical knockout (TKO).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-02-07 Rober Barrera Win
TKO
interim WBA World Flyweight Title
2019-07-13 Felix Moncada Win
KO
2019-05-11 Alexandru Marin Loss
UD
IBO Inter-Continental Super Flyweight Title
2018-09-08 Andrew Moloney Loss
TKO
WBA Oceania Super Flyweight Title
2017-10-24 Luis Carrillo Win
KO
2017-09-02 Hiram Irak Diaz Loss
UD
2017-07-05 Luis de la Rosa Win
KO
2016-12-10 Khalid Yafai Loss
UD
vacant WBA World Super Flyweight Title
2016-08-31 Kohei Kono Win
UD
WBA World Super Flyweight Title
2015-12-17 Hernan Marquez Win
UD
interim WBA World Super Flyweight Title
2015-09-19 David Sanchez Win
RTD
interim WBA World Super Flyweight Title
2015-04-04 Carlos Cuadras Loss
UD
WBC World Super Flyweight Title
2014-08-23 Duvan Hernandez Win
TKO
vacant WBC Silver Super Flyweight Title
2014-02-20 Carlos Fontes Win
TD
WBC Silver Flyweight Title
2013-10-19 Carlos Ruben Dario Ruiz Win
KO
WBC Silver Flyweight Title
2013-08-03 Nestor Daniel Narvaes Win
UD
WBC Silver Flyweight Title
2013-04-20 Anuar Salas Win
TKO
interim WBC Silver Flyweight Title
2012-11-22 Pablo Carrillo Win
UD
WBC Latino Flyweight Title
2012-09-01 Pablo Carrillo Win
UD
2012-05-24 Odilon Zaleta Win
TKO
WBC Latino Flyweight Title
2012-03-15 Oscar Gallardo Win
KO
vacant WBC Latino Flyweight Title
2011-10-29 Hernan Marquez Loss
TKO
WBA World Flyweight Title
2011-08-11 Manuel Vargas Win
KO
2011-04-02 Hernan Marquez Loss
TKO
WBA World Flyweight Title
2010-10-02 Sutep Wangmuk Win
TKO
interim WBA World Flyweight Title
2010-08-14 Wilfrido Valdez Win
KO
2010-04-22 Eric Ortiz Win
TKO
interim WBA World Flyweight Title
2009-11-27 Roberto Carlos Leyva Win
KO
interim WBA World Flyweight Title
2009-09-05 Omar Salado Win
TKO
interim WBA World Flyweight Title
2009-04-30 Ernesto Castro Win
TKO
2009-02-19 Santiago Ivan Acosta Win
UD
WBA Fedelatin Flyweight Title
2008-11-28 Noel Arambulet Win
KO
WBA Fedelatin Flyweight Title
2008-08-19 Juan Esquer Win
TKO
WBA Fedelatin Flyweight Title
2008-07-02 William De Sousa Win
UD
WBA Fedebol Super Flyweight Title
2008-05-07 Luis Singo Win
KO
WBA Fedebol Super Flyweight Title
2008-03-27 Freddy Canate Win
TKO
2007-12-01 Emerson Nisperusa Win
KO
2007-08-16 Humberto Obando Win
TKO
2007-07-13 Anduar Vargas Win
KO
2007-06-22 John Jimenez Win
KO
2007-06-01 Ezequiel Asprilla Win
UD
2007-03-10 Javier Cordoba Win
KO
2006-11-17 Ezequiel Asprilla Win
UD
2006-09-30 Gilmer Baules Loss
UD
2006-07-15 Daniel Deago Win
UD
2006-06-17 Javier Carpintero Win
TKO
2006-03-21 Alexander Murillo Win
TKO

Luis Concepcion is a Panamanian professional boxer.

Luis «El Nica» Concepcion

Boxer Luis «El Nica» Concepcion

  • Total fights: 47
  • Wins: 39
  • Wins by KO: 28
  • Losses: 8
  • Losses by KO: 3
  • Draws: 0

A 20-year-old Concepcion made his professional debut on March 21, 2006 against Alexander Murillo.
Luis won by technical knockout (TKO).

On December 1, 2010 Concepcion became the WBA flyweight champion.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-05-11 Alexandru Marin Loss
UD
IBO Inter-Continental Super Flyweight Title
2018-09-08 Andrew Moloney Loss
TKO
WBA Oceania Super Flyweight Title
2017-09-02 Hiram Irak Diaz Loss
UD
2016-12-10 Khalid Yafai Loss
UD
vacant WBA World Super Flyweight Title
2015-04-04 Carlos Cuadras Loss
UD
WBC World Super Flyweight Title
2011-10-29 Hernan Marquez Loss
TKO
WBA World Flyweight Title
2011-04-02 Hernan Marquez Loss
TKO
WBA World Flyweight Title
2006-09-30 Gilmer Baules Loss
UD