All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Marcos «El Chino» Maidana.

Image source:

Marcos Maidana

Information updated: 2019.09.20

Wins
35
(31 KOs)

Losses
5
(0 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Marcos Rene Maidana

Alias: El Chino

Born: July 17, 1983 (36 age)

Nationality: ArgentinaArgentina

Division: welterweight

Weight: 147 lb (66,68 kg)

Height: 5′ 7″ (170 cm)

Reach: 69″ (175 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 88%

Birth place: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina

Residence: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Wins by KO: 88%
Wins by dec: 11%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by dec: 100%

Marcos Maidana next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Marcos Maidana took place on September 13, 2014 against Floyd Mayweather JrFloyd Mayweather Jr.
Maidana lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Marcos Maidana is a Argentinian professional boxer.

Marcos «El Chino» Maidana

Boxer Marcos «El Chino» Maidana

  • Total fights: 40
  • Wins: 35
  • Wins by KO: 31
  • Losses: 5
  • Losses by KO: 0
  • Draws: 0

A 20-year-old Maidana made his professional debut on June 12, 2004 against Adan Basilio Mironchik.

Marcos won by knockout (KO).

On July 23, 2011 Maidana became the WBA champion.

On February 7, 2009 Maidana lost for the first time in his career to Andriy Kotelnik by split-decision (SD).