All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Mark John «The Journey Man» Yap.

Image source:

Mark John Yap

Information updated: 2020.09.19

Wins
30
(15 KOs)

Losses
15
(2 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Marjohn Kiunisala Yap

Alias: The Journey Man

Born: January 7, 1989 (31 age)

Nationality: PhilippinesPhilippines

Division: featherweight

Weight: 126 lb (57,15 kg)

Height: 5′ 6″ (168 cm)

Reach: 70″ (178 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 50%

Birth place: Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, Philippines

Residence: Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, Philippines

Wins by KO: 50%
Wins by dec: 50%
Losses by KO: 13%
Losses by dec: 86%

Mark John Yap next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Mark John Yap took place on November 23, 2019 against Angel Alejandro.
Yap lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Mark John Yap is a Filipino professional boxer.

Mark John «The Journey Man» Yap

Boxer Mark John «The Journey Man» Yap

  • Total fights: 45
  • Wins: 30
  • Wins by KO: 15
  • Losses: 15
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 0

A 17-year-old Yap made his professional debut on January 6, 2007 against Julius Cabusas.
Mark John won by technical knockout (TKO).

Mark John Yap has not won any of the four major world titles (WBC, WBO, IBF, WBA).

On May 12, 2008 Yap lost by majority decision (MD) to Carlo Magali.