All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Maurice «Mighty Mo» Hooker.

Image source:

Maurice Hooker

Information updated: 2019.11.21

Wins
26
(17 KOs)

Losses
1
(1 KOs)

Draws
3
 

Real name: Maurice Dewayne Hooker

Alias: Mighty Mo

Born: Aug 7, 1989 (30 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: super lightweight

Weight: 140 lb (63,5 kg)

Height: 5′ 11″ (180 cm)

Reach: 80″ (203 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 65%

Birth place: Dallas, Texas, USA

Residence: Dallas, Texas, USA

Wins by KO: 65%
Wins by dec: 34%
Losses by KO: 100%
Losses by dec: 0%

Maurice Hooker next fight will be held on December 20, 2019 against Pedro CampaPedro Campa.

The last fight of Maurice Hooker took place on July 27, 2019 against Jose Carlos RamirezJose Carlos Ramirez.
Hooker lost by technical knockout (TKO).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-12-20 Pedro Campa N/A
2019-07-27 Jose Carlos Ramirez Loss
TKO
Lost WBO World super lightweight title;
For WBC World super lightweight title
2019-03-09 Mikkel LesPierre Win
UD
Retained WBO World super lightweight title
2018-11-16 Alex Saucedo Win
TKO
Retained WBO World super lightweight title
2018-06-09 Terry Flanagan Win
SD
Won vacant WBO World super lightweight title
2017-08-19 Courtney Jackson Win
UD
Retained WBO NABO super lightweight title
2017-02-24 Cristobal Cruz Win
UD
2016-11-19 Darleys Perez Draw
SD
Retained WBO NABO super lightweight title
2016-08-06 Ty Barnett Win
KO
Retained WBO NABO super lightweight title
2016-03-26 Wilfrido Buelvas Win
KO
2015-10-17 Ghislain Maduma Win
SD
Retained WBO NABO super lightweight title
2015-06-26 Eduardo Galindo Win
TKO
Won vacant WBO NABO super lightweight title
2015-03-06 Santos Benavides Win
TKO
2014-11-22 Gary Bergeron Win
TKO
2014-08-22 Carlos Valenzuela Win
TKO
2014-07-11 Lauro Alcantar Win
TKO
2014-04-26 Adrian Rodriguez Garza Win
UD
2014-01-17 Abel Ramos Draw
MD
2013-09-26 Rynell Griffin Win
UD
2013-08-23 John Revish Win
KO
2013-07-25 Mario Hermosillo Win
KO
2013-06-08 John Montes Win
TKO
2013-04-19 Adam Ealoms Win
KO
2012-12-19 Cameron Krael Win
UD
2012-08-24 DeAnthony Bonner Win
KO
2012-08-11 Julian Rodriguez Win
KO
2012-06-29 Pedro Dominguez Win
KO
2012-06-08 Demond Brock Win
UD
2011-07-22 Martin Gomez Win
TKO
2011-06-24 Wilbert Mitchell Win
KO
2011-04-29 Tyrone Chatman Draw
SD
Professional debut

Maurice Hooker is a American professional boxer.

Maurice «Mighty Mo» Hooker

Boxer Maurice «Mighty Mo» Hooker

  • Total fights: 30
  • Wins: 26
  • Wins by KO: 17
  • Losses: 1
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 3

A 21-year-old Hooker made his professional debut on Apr 29, 2011 against Tyrone Chatman.

Result: draw (split-decision (SD)).

On June 9, 2018 Hooker became the WBO super lightweight champion.

On July 27, 2019 Hooker lost for the first time in his career to Jose Carlos Ramirez by technical knockout (ТКО).