All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Micky «Irish» Ward.

Image source:

Micky Ward

Information updated: 2019.11.13

Wins
38
(27 KOs)

Losses
13
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: George Michael Ward Jr

Alias: Irish

Born: October 4, 1965 (54 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: super lightweight

Weight: 140 lb (63,5 kg)

Height: 5′ 8″ (173 cm)

Reach: 70″ (178 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 71%

Birth place: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA

Residence: Lowell, Massachusetts, USA

Wins by KO: 71%
Wins by dec: 28%
Losses by KO: 7%
Losses by dec: 92%

Micky Ward next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Micky Ward took place on June 7, 2003 against Arturo GattiArturo Gatti.
Ward lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Micky Ward is a American professional boxer.

Micky «Irish» Ward

Boxer Micky «Irish» Ward

  • Total fights: 51
  • Wins: 38
  • Wins by KO: 27
  • Losses: 13
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 0

A 19-year-old Ward made his professional debut on June 13, 1985 against David Morin.

Micky won by technical knockout (TKO).

Micky Ward did not become world boxing champion.

On September 25, 1987 Ward lost for the first time in his career to Edwin Curet by split-decision (SD).