All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Miguel «Junito» Cotto.

Image source:

Miguel Cotto

Information updated: 2019.11.12

Wins
41
(33 KOs)

Losses
6
(2 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Miguel Angel Cotto

Alias: Junito

Born: October 29, 1980 (39 age)

Nationality: Puerto RicoPuerto Rico

Division: welterweight

Weight: 147 lb (66,68 kg)

Height: 5′ 7″ (170 cm)

Reach: 67″ (170 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 80%

Birth place: Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Residence: Caguas, Puerto Rico

Wins by KO: 80%
Wins by dec: 19%
Losses by KO: 33%
Losses by dec: 66%

Miguel Cotto next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Miguel Cotto took place on December 2, 2017 against Sadam AliSadam Ali.
Cotto lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Miguel Cotto is a Puerto Rican professional boxer.

Miguel «Junito» Cotto

Boxer Miguel «Junito» Cotto

  • Total fights: 47
  • Wins: 41
  • Wins by KO: 33
  • Losses: 6
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 0

A 20-year-old Cotto made his professional debut on February 23, 2001 against Jason Doucet.

Miguel won by technical knockout (TKO).

On September 11, 2004 Cotto became the WBO champion.

On July 26, 2008 Cotto lost for the first time in his career to Antonio Margarito by technical knockout (ТКО).