All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Ramon «Inocente» Alvarez.

Ramon Alvarez

Information updated: 2021.03.01

Wins
28
(16 KOs)

Losses
8
(4 KOs)

Draws
3
 

Real name: Ramón Álvarez Barragán

Alias: Inocente

Born: August 9, 1986 (34 age)

Nationality: MexicoMexico

Division: middleweight

Weight: 160 lb (72,57 kg)

Height: 5′ 8″ (173 cm)

Reach: 68″ (173 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 57%

Birth place: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Residence: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Wins by KO: 57%
Wins by dec: 42%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by dec: 50%

Ramon Alvarez next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Ramon Alvarez took place on August 31, 2019 against Erislandy LaraErislandy Lara.
Alvarez lost by knockout (KO).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-08-31 Erislandy Lara Loss
KO
vacant WBA World Super Welterweight Title
2019-04-06 Jose Carlos Paz Win
SD
2018-11-17 Brandon Rios Loss
TKO
2018-08-25 Nicolas Luques Palacios Win
UD
2018-04-21 Jorge Paez Jr Win
UD
2017-12-02 Jhony Fredy Navarrete Montano Win
UD
2017-09-02 Jhony Fredy Navarrete Montano Draw
SD
2017-04-29 Omar Chavez Loss
TKO
2016-12-17 Matthew Strode Win
TKO
2016-08-13 Antonio Margarito Loss
SD
vacant WBO NABO Super Welterweight Title
2016-01-30 James Winchester Win
TKO
vacant NABF Super Welterweight Title
2015-10-10 Ben Tackie Win
TKO
2015-07-04 Richard Gutierrez No contest
NC
2014-11-29 Vivian Harris Win
KO
vacant IBF North American Super Welterweight Title
2014-09-27 Omar Chavez Win
UD
WBO NABO Super Welterweight Title
2014-06-28 Rodrigo Mejia Ortiz Win
TKO
2014-03-01 Esau Herrera Win
KO
2014-01-04 Luis Cruz Win
TKO
2013-08-24 Erick Mireles Win
TKO
vacant WBC United States (USNBC) Silver Welterweight Title
2013-07-06 Marco Hernandez Win
KO
2012-10-20 Mario Alberto Lozano Loss
UD
WBC FECOMBOX Welterweight Title
2012-06-23 Cristian Ruiz Win
UD
2012-06-02 Andres Delfin Rodriguez Win
TKO
2011-07-30 Francisco Javier Reza Win
UD
2011-06-04 Alejandro Valladares Win
SD
2011-04-15 Edgar Arroyo Win
UD
2010-12-10 Alejandro Valladares Draw
MD
2010-11-12 Horacio Rodriguez Win
UD
2010-08-28 Juan Carlos Marquez Win
UD
2010-07-10 Daniel Sandoval Loss
TKO
2010-06-19 Jesus Romero Win
KO
2010-05-29 Leonardo Cordoba Win
TKO
2010-02-27 Angel Escamilla Win
MD
2009-10-31 Jesus Aceves Win
TKO
2008-11-28 Rigoberto Casillas Win
TKO
2008-11-07 Jesus Aceves Loss
PTS
2008-10-04 Jaime Hernandez Draw
PTS
2008-06-28 Wily Medina Win
TKO
2008-02-29 Hugo Martinez Win
KO
2008-01-25 Agustin Marquez Loss
UD

Ramon Alvarez is a Mexican professional boxer.

Ramon «Inocente» Alvarez

Boxer Ramon «Inocente» Alvarez

  • Total fights: 40
  • Wins: 28
  • Wins by KO: 16
  • Losses: 8
  • Losses by KO: 4
  • Draws: 3
  • No contests: 1

A 21-year-old Alvarez made his professional debut on January 25, 2008 against Agustin Marquez.
Ramon lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Ramon Alvarez has not won any of the four major world titles (WBC, WBO, IBF, WBA).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-08-31 Erislandy Lara Loss
KO
vacant WBA World Super Welterweight Title
2018-11-17 Brandon Rios Loss
TKO
2017-04-29 Omar Chavez Loss
TKO
2016-08-13 Antonio Margarito Loss
SD
vacant WBO NABO Super Welterweight Title
2012-10-20 Mario Alberto Lozano Loss
UD
WBC FECOMBOX Welterweight Title
2010-07-10 Daniel Sandoval Loss
TKO
2008-11-07 Jesus Aceves Loss
PTS
2008-01-25 Agustin Marquez Loss
UD