All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Ray «Sugar» Leonard.

Image source:

Ray Leonard

Information updated: 2020.10.22

Wins
36
(25 KOs)

Losses
3
(1 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Ray Charles Leonard

Alias: Sugar

Born: May 17, 1956 (64 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: welterweight

Weight: 147 lb (66,68 kg)

Height: 5′ 10″ (178 cm)

Reach: 74″ (188 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 69%

Birth place: Wilmington, North Carolina, USA

Residence: Palmer Park, Maryland, USA

Wins by KO: 69%
Wins by dec: 30%
Losses by KO: 33%
Losses by dec: 66%

Ray Leonard next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Ray Leonard took place on March 1, 1997 against Hector CamachoHector Camacho.
Leonard lost by technical knockout (TKO).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Ray Leonard is a American professional boxer.

Ray «Sugar» Leonard

Boxer Ray «Sugar» Leonard

  • Total fights: 40
  • Wins: 36
  • Wins by KO: 25
  • Losses: 3
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 1

A 20-year-old Leonard made his professional debut on February 5, 1977 against Luis Vega.
Ray won by unanimous decision (UD).

On November 30, 1979 Leonard became the WBC welterweight champion.

The American won Wilfred Benitez.

On June 20, 1980 Leonard lost by unanimous decision (UD) to Roberto Duran.