All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Rene «Gemelo» Alvarado.

Image source:

Rene Alvarado

Information updated: 2020.01.25

Wins
32
(21 KOs)

Losses
8
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Rene Antonio Alvarado Sanchez

Alias: Gemelo

Titles held: WBA (Regular) (super featherweight)

Born: February 15, 1989 (30 age)

Nationality: NicaraguaNicaragua

Division: super featherweight

Weight: 130 lb (58,97 kg)

Height: 5′ 7″ (170 cm)

Reach: 72″ (183 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 65%

Birth place: Managua, Nicaragua

Residence: Managua, Nicaragua

Wins by KO: 65%
Wins by dec: 34%
Losses by KO: 12%
Losses by dec: 87%

Rene Alvarado next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Rene Alvarado took place on November 23, 2019 against Andrew CancioAndrew Cancio.
Alvarado won by RTD.

Rene Alvarado vs. Andrew Cancio

Rene Alvarado last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes

Rene Alvarado is a Nicaraguan professional boxer.

Rene «Gemelo» Alvarado

Boxer Rene «Gemelo» Alvarado

  • Total fights: 40
  • Wins: 32
  • Wins by KO: 21
  • Losses: 8
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 0

A 19-year-old Alvarado made his professional debut on May 2, 2008 against Cristobal Ramos.

Rene won by knockout (KO).

On November 23, 2019 Alvarado became the super featherweight champion.

The Nicaraguan won Andrew Cancio.

On September 24, 2011 Alvarado lost by split-decision (SD) to Orlando Rizo.