All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Rey Vargas.

Image source:

Rey Vargas

Information updated: 2019.12.15

Wins
34
(22 KOs)

Losses
0
(0 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Rey Geovani Vargas Roldán

Titles held: WBC (super bantamweight)

Born: Nov 25, 1990 (29 age)

Nationality: MexicoMexico

Division: super bantamweight

Weight: 122 lb (55,34 kg)

Height: 5′ 7½″ (172 cm)

Reach: 70½″ (179 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 64%

Birth place: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Residence: Otumba, México, Mexico

Wins by KO: 64%
Wins by dec: 35%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by dec: 0%

Rey Vargas next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Rey Vargas took place on July 13, 2019 against Tomoki KamedaTomoki Kameda.
Vargas won by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-07-13 Tomoki Kameda Win
UD
Retained WBC World title (super bantamweight)
2019-02-09 Franklin Manzanilla Win
UD
Retained WBC World title (super bantamweight)
2018-05-12 Azat Hovhannisyan Win
UD
Retained WBC World title (super bantamweight)
2017-12-02 Oscar Negrete Win
UD
Retained WBC World title (super bantamweight)
2017-08-26 Ronny Rios Win
UD
Retained WBC World title (super bantamweight)
2017-02-25 Gavin McDonnell Win
MD
Won vacant WBC World title (super bantamweight)
2016-09-03 Alexander Munoz Win
TKO
Won vacant WBC International Silver title (super bantamweight)
2016-06-11 Alexis Boureima Kabore Win
UD
2016-02-27 Christian Esquivel Win
TKO
2015-09-05 Lucian Gonzalez Win
UD
2015-05-23 Eduardo Mancito Win
UD
2015-01-24 Nestor Hugo Paniagua Win
TKO
Won vacant WBC International Silver title (super bantamweight)
2014-11-01 Silvester Lopez Win
TKO
Retained WBC Youth Silver title (super bantamweight)
2014-08-23 Daniel Ferreras Win
TKO
Retained WBC Youth Silver title (super bantamweight)
2014-06-14 Vergel Nebran Win
TKO
Retained WBC Youth Silver title (super bantamweight)
2014-03-15 Silvester Lopez Win
RTD
2013-12-21 Ernie Sanchez Win
UD
Retained WBC Youth Silver title (super bantamweight)
2013-10-26 Yuki Murai Win
UD
Won vacant WBC Youth Silver title (super bantamweight)
2013-08-24 Juanito Rubillar Win
KO
2013-06-08 Cecilio Santos Win
KO
2013-04-27 Seizo Kono Win
TKO
Won vacant WBC Youth Intercontinental title (super bantamweight)
2012-12-22 Marcos Cardenas Win
TKO
2012-06-02 Luis Lugo Win
KO
2012-02-25 Gabriel Aguillon Win
KO
Won vacant IBF Youth title (super bantamweight)
2011-07-23 Rene Vazquez Win
TKO
2011-03-25 Jorge Morales Win
TKO
2011-02-26 Mario Alberto Garcia Win
TKO
2011-01-22 Jesus Santillan Win
TKO
2010-11-06 Jorge Otocani Reynoso Win
TKO
2010-10-02 Fabian Ruiz Win
KO
2010-09-04 Jose Luis Medellin Win
TKO
2010-08-21 Juan Antonio Duque Win
TKO
2010-05-29 Hector Esnar Bobadilla Win
UD
2010-04-10 Claudio Palacios Win
KO
Professional debut

Rey Vargas is a Mexican professional boxer.

Rey Vargas

Boxer Rey Vargas

  • Total fights: 34
  • Wins: 34
  • Wins by KO: 22
  • Losses: 0
  • Draws: 0

A 19-year-old Vargas made his professional debut on Apr 10, 2010 against Claudio Palacios.

Rey won by knockout (KO).

On Feb 25, 2017 Vargas became the WBC super bantamweight champion.

Rey Vargas remains undefeated as a professional.