All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Ricardo «El Cientifico» Nunez.

Ricardo Nunez

Information updated: 2019.11.21

Wins
21
(19 KOs)

Losses
3
(2 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Ricardo Antonio Núñez Pérez

Alias: El Cientifico

Born: July 28, 1993 (26 age)

Nationality: PanamaPanama

Division: super featherweight

Weight: 130 lb (58,97 kg)

Height: 5′ 6″ (168 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 90%

Birth place: La Chorrera, Panama

Residence: La Chorrera, Panama

Wins by KO: 90%
Wins by dec: 9%
Losses by KO: 66%
Losses by dec: 33%

Ricardo Nunez next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Ricardo Nunez took place on July 27, 2019 against Gervonta DavisGervonta Davis.
Nunez lost by technical knockout (TKO).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-07-27 Gervonta Davis Loss
TKO
For WBA (Super) World title (super featherweight)
2019-04-30 Eduardo Pacheco Win
KO
2018-06-23 Elvis Torres Win
KO
2018-03-08 Jeremy Triana Win
KO
Won vacant WBC Latino (Silver) title (lightweight)
2017-09-21 Jesus Cuadro Win
UD
Won interim WBC Latino title (super featherweight)
2017-07-05 Yogli Herrera Win
KO
2016-08-16 Rafael Hernandez Win
KO
Won vacant WBA Fedebol title (super featherweight)
2016-05-27 Eric Castro Win
RTD
2016-03-10 Manuel Largacha Win
KO
2015-10-29 Eric Walters Win
KO
2015-07-23 Barnie Arguelles Win
TKO
2015-01-21 Barnie Arguelles Loss
KO
2014-09-27 Edgar Guillen Win
TKO
2014-07-19 Leovigildo Siris Win
TKO
2013-05-22 Julio Camano Win
TKO
Won interim WBC FECARBOX title (super featherweight)
2013-03-02 Addir Sanchez Win
KO
2012-10-25 Joel Cerrud Win
KO
2012-03-15 Addir Sanchez Win
KO
2011-12-01 Daniel Mulgrave Win
UD
2011-10-15 Barnie Arguelles Win
TKO
2011-05-27 Jose Aguirre Win
TKO
2011-03-19 Jose Montenegro Win
TKO
2010-12-18 Saimon Siris Loss
DQ
2010-10-30 Rubiel Zurdo Win
KO
Professional debut

Ricardo Nunez is a Panamanian professional boxer.

Ricardo «El Cientifico» Nunez

Boxer Ricardo «El Cientifico» Nunez

  • Total fights: 24
  • Wins: 21
  • Wins by KO: 19
  • Losses: 3
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 0

A 17-year-old Nunez made his professional debut on Oct 30, 2010 against Rubiel Zurdo.

Ricardo won by knockout (KO).

Ricardo Nunez did not become world boxing champion.

On December 18, 2010 Nunez lost for the first time in his career to Saimon Siris by disqualification (DQ).