All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Rofhiwa «The War Child» Maemu.

Rofhiwa Maemu

Information updated: 2019.11.11

Wins
18
(12 KOs)

Losses
9
(3 KOs)

Draws
3
 

Real name: Rofhiwa Twoboy Maemu

Alias: The War Child

Born: Oct 13, 1991 (28 age)

Nationality: South AfricaSouth Africa

Division: super featherweight

Weight: 130 lb (58,97 kg)

Height: 5′ 5″ (165 cm)

Reach: 69½″ (176 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 66%

Birth place: Venda, Limpopo, South Africa

Residence: Soweto, Gauteng, South Africa

Wins by KO: 66%
Wins by dec: 33%
Losses by KO: 33%
Losses by dec: 66%

Rofhiwa Maemu next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Rofhiwa Maemu took place on October 4, 2019 against Koos Sibiya.
Result: draw (by points (PTS)).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-10-04 Koos Sibiya Draw
PTS
2019-07-13 Ruslan Kamilov Loss
UD
2019-03-23 Shavkatdzhon Rakhimov Loss
RTD
For IBO super featherweight title
2018-12-28 Humvhulani Netshamutshedzi Win
TKO
2018-09-21 Tello Dithebe Win
PTS
Retained WBA Pan African featherweight title
2018-02-23 Haidari Mchanjo Win
TKO
Retained WBA Pan African featherweight title
2017-12-29 Tshifhiwa Munyai Win
TKO
2017-12-07 Fadhili Majiha Win
UD
Retained WBA Pan African featherweight title
2017-10-11 Immanuel Andeleki Win
UD
Won vacant WBA Pan African featherweight title
2017-07-30 Azinga Fuzile Loss
UD
For South African featherweight title
2017-06-11 Prince Ndlovu Win
TKO
2017-03-05 Siphiwo Ntsangani Win
TKO
2016-10-07 Tello Dithebe Loss
SD
For vacant WBF Intercontinental featherweight title
2016-06-25 Gottlieb Ndokosho Win
TKO
2016-04-10 Khatiso Hlahane Win
KO
2015-11-06 Bongani Siwisa Win
TKO
2015-09-04 Lwandiso Zinto Win
TKO
2015-07-24 Bongani Siwisa Win
PTS
2015-05-27 Tumelo Pedi Win
TKO
2014-11-22 Bongani Nkosi Draw
PTS
2014-07-15 Joey Stiglingh Loss
PTS
2013-10-19 Paul Kamanga Loss
TKO
2013-04-20 Justice Ndlovu Loss
KO
2013-03-18 Allan Bouwer Draw
SD
2012-12-03 Adam de Moor Win
TKO
2011-03-13 Prince Ndlovu Loss
PTS
2011-02-27 Babalo Ncakeni Win
PTS
2010-12-11 Goodman Zanempi Loss
PTS
2010-11-21 Phakamani Mthethwa Win
TKO
2010-04-23 Mpho Babe Win
UD
Professional debut

Rofhiwa Maemu is a South African professional boxer.

Rofhiwa «The War Child» Maemu

Boxer Rofhiwa «The War Child» Maemu

  • Total fights: 30
  • Wins: 18
  • Wins by KO: 12
  • Losses: 9
  • Losses by KO: 3
  • Draws: 3

A 18-year-old Maemu made his professional debut on Apr 23, 2010 against Mpho Babe.

Rofhiwa won by unanimous decision (UD).

Rofhiwa Maemu did not become world boxing champion.

On December 11, 2010 Maemu lost for the first time in his career to Goodman Zanempi by points (PTS).