All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Roman «Chocolatito» Gonzalez.

Image source:

Roman Gonzalez

Information updated: 2020.04.08

Wins
49
(41 KOs)

Losses
2
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Román Alberto González Luna

Alias: Chocolatito

Titles held: WBA (Super) (super flyweight)

Born: June 16, 1987 (32 age)

Nationality: NicaraguaNicaragua

Division: super flyweight

Weight: 115 lb (52,16 kg)

Height: 5′ 3″ (160 cm)

Reach: 64″ (163 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 83%

Birth place: Managua, Nicaragua

Residence: Managua, Nicaragua

Wins by KO: 83%
Wins by dec: 16%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by dec: 50%

Roman Gonzalez next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Roman Gonzalez took place on February 29, 2020 against Khalid YafaiKhalid Yafai.
Gonzalez won by technical knockout (TKO).

Roman Gonzalez vs. Khalid Yafai

Roman Gonzalez last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes

Roman Gonzalez is a Nicaraguan professional boxer.

Roman «Chocolatito» Gonzalez

Boxer Roman «Chocolatito» Gonzalez

  • Total fights: 51
  • Wins: 49
  • Wins by KO: 41
  • Losses: 2
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 0

A 18-year-old Gonzalez made his professional debut on July 1, 2005 against Ramon Urbina.

Roman won by knockout (KO).

On September 15, 2008 Gonzalez became the WBA minimumweight champion.

The Nicaraguan won Yutaka Niida.

On March 18, 2017 Gonzalez lost by majority decision (MD) to Wisaksil Wangek.