All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Saul «Canelo» Alvarez.

Image source:

Saul Alvarez

Information updated: 2019.11.13

Wins
53
(36 KOs)

Losses
1
(0 KOs)

Draws
2
 

Real name: Santos Saúl Álvarez Barragán

Alias: Canelo

Titles held: WBC (Franchise), WBA (Super), The Ring (middleweight), WBA (Regular) (super middleweight), WBO (light heavyweight)

Born: July 18, 1990 (29 age)

Nationality: MexicoMexico

Division: middleweight

Weight: 160 lb (72,57 kg)

Height: 5′ 8″ (173 cm)

Reach: 70½″ (179 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 67%

Birth place: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Residence: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Wins by KO: 67%
Wins by dec: 32%
Losses by KO: 0%
Losses by dec: 100%

Saul Alvarez next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Saul Alvarez took place on November 2, 2019 against Sergey KovalevSergey Kovalev.
Alvarez won by knockout (KO).

Saul Alvarez vs. Sergey Kovalev

Saul Alvarez last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-11-02 Sergey Kovalev Win
KO
Won WBO light heavyweight title
2019-05-04 Daniel Jacobs Win
UD
Retained WBA (Super), WBC, The Ring, and lineal middleweight titles;
Won IBF middleweight title 
2018-12-15 Rocky Fielding Win
TKO
Won WBA (Regular) super middleweight title
2018-09-15 Gennady Golovkin Win
MD
Won WBA (Super), WBC, vacant The Ring and lineal middleweight titles
2017-09-16 Gennady Golovkin Draw
SD
Retained The Ring middleweight title; For WBA (Super), IBF, and vacant lineal middleweight titles
2017-05-06 Julio César Chávez Jr. Win
UD
2016-09-17 Liam Smith Win
KO
Won WBO light middleweight title
2016-05-07 Amir Khan Win
KO
Retained WBC, The Ring, and lineal middleweight titles
2015-11-21 Miguel Cotto Win
UD
Won The Ring, lineal, and vacant WBC middleweight titles
2015-05-09 James Kirkland Win
KO
2014-07-12 Erislandy Lara Win
SD
2014-03-08 Alfredo Angulo Win
TKO
2013-09-14 Floyd Mayweather Jr. Loss
MD
Lost WBA (Unified), WBC, and The Ring light middleweight titles; For vacant lineal light middleweight title
2013-04-20 Austin Trout Win
UD
Retained WBC light middleweight title; Won WBA (Unified) and vacant The Ring light middleweight titles
2012-09-15 Josesito López Win
TKO
Retained WBC light middleweight title
2012-05-05 Shane Mosley Win
UD
Retained WBC light middleweight title
2011-11-26 Kermit Cintrón Win
TKO
Retained WBC light middleweight title
2011-09-17 Alfonso Gómez Win
TKO
Retained WBC light middleweight title
2011-06-18 Ryan Rhodes Win
TKO
Retained WBC light middleweight title
2011-03-05 Matthew Hatton Win
UD
Won vacant WBC light middleweight title
2010-12-04 Lovemore N'dou Win
UD
Retained WBC Silver light middleweight title
2010-09-18 Carlos Baldomir Win
KO
Retained WBC Silver light middleweight title
2010-07-10 Luciano Leonel Cuello Win
TKO
Won WBC Silver light middleweight title
2010-05-01 José Cotto Win
TKO
Retained NABF welterweight title
2010-03-06 Brian Camechis Win
KO
Retained NABF welterweight title
2009-12-05 Lanardo Tyner Win
UD
Retained NABF welterweight title
2009-09-15 Carlos Herrera Win
TKO
Retained WBC Youth welterweight title
2009-08-08 Marat Khuzeev Win
KO
Won WBC Youth welterweight title
2009-06-06 Jefferson Gonçalo Win
KO
Retained NABF welterweight title
2009-04-11 Michel Rosales Win
TKO
Retained NABF welterweight title
2009-02-21 Euri González Win
TKO
Retained NABF and WBO Latino welterweight titles
2009-01-17 Antonio Fitch Win
TKO
Won NABF and WBO Latino welterweight titles
2008-12-05 Raúl Pinzón Win
TKO
Retained WBA Fedecentro welterweight title
2008-10-24 Larry Mosley Win
UD
2008-08-02 Carlos Adán Jerez Win
UD
Retained WBA Fedecentro welterweight title
2008-06-28 Miguel Vázquez Win
UD
2008-06-06 Francisco Villanueva Win
UD
2008-04-18 Gabriel Martinez Win
RTD
Won WBA Fedecentro welterweight title
2008-03-14 Francisco Villanueva Win
TKO
Retained Jalisco welterweight title
2008-02-22 Axel Rodrigo Solis Win
KO
2007-12-15 Sean Holley Win
TKO
2007-08-31 Ricardo Cano Win
UD
Won Jalisco welterweight title
2007-08-18 Christian Solano Win
UD
2007-06-01 Jesus Hernandez Win
TKO
2007-05-19 Víctor Marquez Win
KO
2007-03-30 Ivan Illescas Win
KO
2007-03-02 Javier Martinez Win
TKO
2006-12-08 Daniel Martinez Win
KO
2006-09-29 Francisco Villanueva Win
KO
2006-09-15 Cristian Hernandez Win
KO
2006-07-21 Juan Hernandez Win
KO
2006-06-17 Jorge Juarez Draw
SD
2006-02-10 Pedro Lopez Win
KO
2006-01-20 Miguel Vázquez Win
SD
2005-11-26 Pablo Alvarado Win
KO
2005-10-29 Abraham Gonzalez Win
TKO

Saul Alvarez is a Mexican professional boxer.

Saul «Canelo» Alvarez

Boxer Saul «Canelo» Alvarez

  • Total fights: 56
  • Wins: 53
  • Wins by KO: 36
  • Losses: 1
  • Losses by KO: 0
  • Draws: 2

A 15-year-old Alvarez made his professional debut on Oct 29, 2005 against Abraham Gonzalez.

Saul won by technical knockout (TKO).

On Mar 5, 2011 Alvarez became the WBC super welterweight champion.

On September 14, 2013 Alvarez lost for the first time in his career to Floyd Mayweather Jr by majority decision (MD).

There are eight children in the Alvarez family: seven boys and one girl.
Growing up on his family's farm, where Saul rode horses with his brothers and sister. He loves riding still.

All brothers engaged in boxing. Three of them, Ramón, Ricardo and Rigoberto, became professional boxers, and Rigoberto Alvarez is former Interim WBA world champion.

Saul started boxing at the age of 13.
At the age of 15 he made his debut in professional boxing.

Saul's nickname "Canelo" is translated from Spanish as "cinnamon", which is a common nickname for people with red hair.

Saul was engaged to Mexican sports reporter Marisol González.
He has one daughter with a former girlfriend.

Canelo and his daughter

Canelo and his daughter