All fights list 2019, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Sergey «Krusher» Kovalev.

Image source:

Sergey Kovalev

Information updated: 2019.08.21

Wins
33
(28 KOs)

Losses
3
(2 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Sergey Alexandrovich Kovalev

Alias: Krusher

Titles held: WBO (light heavyweight)

Born: Apr 2, 1983 (36 age)

Nationality: RussiaRussia

Division: light heavyweight

Weight: 175 lb (79,38 kg)

Height: 6′ 0″ (183 cm)

Reach: 72½″ (184 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 84%

Birth place: Kopeysk, Russia

Residence: Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA

Sergey Kovalev next fight will be held on August 24, 2019 against Anthony Yarde.

The last fight of Sergey Kovalev took place on February 2, 2019 against Eleider Alvarez.

Kovalev won by unanimous decision (UD).

Date Opponent Result Notes
2019-08-24 Anthony Yarde N/A Defending WBO light heavyweight title
2019-02-02 Eleider Alvarez Win
UD
Won WBO light heavyweight title
2018-08-04 Eleider Alvarez Loss
KO
Lost WBO and IBA light heavyweight titles
2018-03-03 Igor Mikhalkin Win
TKO
Retained WBO and EBP light heavyweight titles
2017-11-25 Vyacheslav Shabranskyy Win
TKO
Won vacant WBO, IBA, and EBP light heavyweight titles
2017-06-17 Andre Ward Loss
TKO
For WBA (Undisputed), IBF, WBO, and vacant The Ring light heavyweight titles
2016-11-19 Andre Ward Loss
UD
Lost WBA (Undisputed), IBF, and WBO light heavyweight titles
2016-07-11 Isaac Chilemba Win
UD
Retained WBA (Undisputed), IBF, and WBO light heavyweight titles
2016-01-30 Jean Pascal Win
RTD
Retained WBA (Undisputed), IBF, and WBO light heavyweight titles
2015-07-25 Nadjib Mohammedi Win
KO
Retained WBA (Undisputed), IBF, and WBO light heavyweight titles
2015-03-14 Jean Pascal Win
TKO
Retained WBA (Undisputed), IBF, and WBO light heavyweight titles
2014-11-08 Bernard Hopkins Win
UD
Retained WBO light heavyweight title; Won WBA (Super) and IBF light heavyweight titles
2014-08-02 Blake Caparello Win
TKO
Retained WBO light heavyweight title
2014-03-29 Cedric Agnew Win
KO
Retained WBO light heavyweight title
2013-11-30 Ismayl Sillah Win
KO
Retained WBO light heavyweight title
2013-08-17 Nathan Cleverly Win
TKO
Won WBO light heavyweight title
2013-06-14 Cornelius White Win
TKO
2013-01-19 Gabriel Campillo Win
TKO
2012-09-21 Lionell Thompson Win
TKO
2012-06-01 Darnell Boone Win
TKO
2011-12-05 Roman Simakov Win
TKO
Won WBC–ABCO light heavyweight title
2011-08-27 Grover Young Draw
TD
TD after Young was unable to continue from an accidental foul
2011-07-29 Douglas Otieno Okola Win
KO
Won vacant WBA–NABA USA light heavyweight title
2011-05-06 Terrance Woods Win
KO
2011-04-01 Julius Fogle Win
KO
2011-03-12 William Johnson Win
TKO
2010-12-15 Karen Avetisyan Win
UD
2010-11-19 Dallas Vargas Win
TKO
2010-10-09 Darnell Boone Win
SD
2010-09-11 Kia Daniels Win
KO
2010-06-19 Harley Kilfian Win
TKO
2010-03-19 Nathan Bedwell Win
TKO
2010-03-06 Francois Ambang Win
KO
2009-10-10 Micky Stackhouse Win
TKO
2009-09-12 Ayodeji Fadeyi Win
RTD
2009-08-29 Michael Birthmark Win
RTD
2009-08-08 Darryl Johnson Win
TKO
2009-07-25 Daniel Chavez Win
TKO
Professional debut

Sergey Kovalev is a Russian professional boxer.

Sergey «Krusher» Kovalev

Boxer Sergey «Krusher» Kovalev

  • Total fights: 37
  • Wins: 33
  • Wins by KO: 28
  • Losses: 3
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 1

A 26-year-old Kovalev made his professional debut on July 25, 2009 against Daniel Chavez.

Sergey won by technical knockout (TKO).

On Aug 17, 2013 Kovalev became the WBO light heavyweight champion.

The Russian won Nathan Cleverly.

On November 19, 2016 Kovalev lost for the first time in his career to Andre Ward by unanimous decision (UD).