All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Shannon «The Cannon» Briggs.

Image source:

Shannon Briggs

Information updated: 2020.10.26

Wins
60
(53 KOs)

Losses
6
(2 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Shannon Demont Briggs

Alias: The Cannon

Born: December 4, 1971 (48 age)

Nationality: USAUSA

Division: heavyweight

Weight: 200+ lb (90,72+ kg)

Height: 6′ 4″ (193 cm)

Reach: 80″ (203 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 88%

Birth place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Residence: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Wins by KO: 88%
Wins by dec: 11%
Losses by KO: 33%
Losses by dec: 66%

Shannon Briggs next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Shannon Briggs took place on May 21, 2016 against Emilio Ezequiel Zarate.
Briggs won by knockout (KO).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Shannon Briggs is a American professional boxer.

Shannon «The Cannon» Briggs

Boxer Shannon «The Cannon» Briggs

  • Total fights: 68
  • Wins: 60
  • Wins by KO: 53
  • Losses: 6
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Draws: 1
  • No contests: 1

A 20-year-old Briggs made his professional debut on July 24, 1992 against John Basil Jackson.
Shannon won by knockout (KO).

On November 4, 2006 Briggs became the WBO heavyweight champion.

The American won Siarhei Liakhovich.

On March 15, 1996 Briggs lost by technical knockout (TKO) to Darroll Wilson.