All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Yuniel Dorticos.

Image source:

Yuniel Dorticos

Information updated: 2021.01.21

Wins
24
(22 KOs)

Losses
2
(1 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Yuniel Dorticos Pao

Born: March 1, 1986 (34 age)

Nationality: CubaCuba

Division: cruiserweight

Weight: 200 lb (90,72 kg)

Height: 6′ 3″ (191 cm)

Reach: 80″ (203 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 91%

Birth place: Cienfuegos, Cuba

Residence: Miami, Florida, USA

Wins by KO: 91%
Wins by dec: 8%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by dec: 50%

Yuniel Dorticos next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Yuniel Dorticos took place on September 26, 2020 against Mairis BriedisMairis Briedis.
Dorticos lost by majority decision (MD).

Yuniel Dorticos vs. Mairis Briedis

Yuniel Dorticos last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-09-26 Mairis Briedis Loss
MD
IBF World Cruiserweight Title
2019-06-15 Andrew Tabiti Win
KO
vacant IBF World Cruiserweight Title
2018-10-20 Mateusz Masternak Win
UD
2018-02-03 Murat Gassiev Loss
TKO
WBA Super World Cruiserweight Title
IBF World Cruiserweight Title
2017-09-23 Dmitry Kudryashov Win
TKO
WBA World Cruiserweight Title
2016-05-20 Youri Kayembre Kalenga Win
TKO
interim WBA World Cruiserweight Title
2015-12-12 Fulgencio Zuniga Win
TKO
2015-07-17 Galen Brown Win
TKO
WBC Latino Cruiserweight Title
2014-07-10 Edison Miranda Win
UD
WBC Latino Cruiserweight Title
2014-04-16 Eric Fields Win
KO
interim WBA Fedelatin Cruiserweight Title
vacant USBA Cruiserweight Title
2014-02-28 Hamilton Ventura Win
TKO
interim WBC Latino Cruiserweight Title
interim WBA Fedelatin Cruiserweight Title
2013-07-13 Keith Barr Win
KO
2013-02-22 Willie Herring Win
RTD
2011-11-18 Livin Castillo Win
TKO
vacant WBC Latino Cruiserweight Title
2011-03-25 Jose Luis Herrera Win
TKO
2011-03-04 Epifanio Mendoza Win
TKO
2010-12-03 Gustavo Enriquez Win
TKO
2010-10-15 Robert Turner Win
TKO
2010-09-24 Tony Kern Win
KO
2010-08-18 Hilario Guzman Win
TKO
2010-07-09 Maurice Winslow Win
TKO
2010-04-30 Carlos Reyes Win
TKO
2010-04-10 Zack Zeigler Win
KO
2010-02-05 Gary Lavender Win
TKO
2009-12-04 George Nowell Win
TKO
2009-08-14 Hilario Guzman Win
TKO

Yuniel Dorticos is a Cuban professional boxer.

Yuniel Dorticos

Boxer Yuniel Dorticos

  • Total fights: 26
  • Wins: 24
  • Wins by KO: 22
  • Losses: 2
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Draws: 0

A 23-year-old Dorticos made his professional debut on August 14, 2009 against Hilario Guzman.
Yuniel won by technical knockout (TKO).

On June 15, 2017 Dorticos became the WBA cruiserweight champion.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-09-26 Mairis Briedis Loss
MD
IBF World Cruiserweight Title
2018-02-03 Murat Gassiev Loss
TKO
WBA Super World Cruiserweight Title
IBF World Cruiserweight Title