All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the boxer Yuriorkis «El Ciclon de Guantanamo» Gamboa.

Image source:

Yuriorkis Gamboa

Information updated: 2020.10.26

Wins
30
(18 KOs)

Losses
3
(3 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano

Alias: El Ciclon de Guantanamo

Born: December 23, 1981 (38 age)

Nationality: CubaCuba

Division: lightweight

Weight: 135 lb (61,23 kg)

Height: 5′ 5½″ (166 cm)

Reach: 65″ (165 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 60%

Birth place: Guantanamo, Cuba

Residence: Miami, Florida, USA

Wins by KO: 60%
Wins by dec: 40%
Losses by KO: 100%
Losses by dec: 0%

Yuriorkis Gamboa next fight will be held on November 7, 2020 against Devin HaneyDevin Haney.

Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Devin Haney 

Yuriorkis Gamboa next fight

The last fight of Yuriorkis Gamboa took place on December 28, 2019 against Gervonta DavisGervonta Davis.
Gamboa lost by technical knockout (TKO).

Date Opponent Result Notes

Yuriorkis Gamboa is a Cuban professional boxer.

Yuriorkis «El Ciclon de Guantanamo» Gamboa

Boxer Yuriorkis «El Ciclon de Guantanamo» Gamboa

  • Total fights: 33
  • Wins: 30
  • Wins by KO: 18
  • Losses: 3
  • Losses by KO: 3
  • Draws: 0

A 25-year-old Gamboa made his professional debut on April 27, 2007 against Alexan Manvelyan.
Yuriorkis won by unanimous decision (UD).

On June 27, 2009 Gamboa became the WBA featherweight champion.

On June 28, 2014 Gamboa lost by technical knockout (TKO) to Terence Crawford.