All fights list 2021, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Alexander «The Mauler» Gustafsson.

Image source:

Alexander Gustafsson

Information updated: 2021.01.21

Wins
18
(11 KOs)

Losses
7
(2 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Alexander Lars-Åke Gustafsson

Alias: The Mauler

Born: January 15, 1987 (34 age)

Nationality: SwedenSweden

Division: light heavyweight

Weight: 205 lb (93,0 kg)

Height: 6′ 5″ (196 cm)

Reach: 79″ (201 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 61%

Birth place: Arboga, Sweden

Residence: Stockholm, Sweden

Wins by KO: 61%
Wins by subm: 16%
Wins by dec: 22%
Losses by KO: 28%
Losses by subm: 42%
Losses by dec: 28%

Alexander Gustafsson next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Alexander Gustafsson took place on July 25, 2020 against Fabricio WerdumFabricio Werdum.
Gustafsson lost by submission (armbar).

Alexander Gustafsson vs. Fabricio Werdum

Alexander Gustafsson last fight
Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-07-25 Fabricio Werdum Loss
Submission (Armbar)
2019-06-01 Anthony Smith Loss
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2018-12-29 Jon Jones Loss
KO (Punches)
2017-05-28 Glover Teixeira Win
KO (Punches)
2016-09-03 Jan Blachowicz Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2015-10-03 Daniel Cormier Loss
Decision (Split)
2015-01-24 Anthony Johnson Loss
TKO (Punches)
2014-03-08 Jimi Manuwa Win
TKO (Knee and Punches)
2013-09-21 Jon Jones Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2012-12-08 Mauricio Rua Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2012-04-14 Thiago Silva Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2011-12-30 Vladimir Matyushenko Win
TKO (Punches)
2011-08-06 Matt Hamill Win
TKO (Punches and Elbows)
2011-02-27 James Te Huna Win
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2010-10-16 Cyrille Diabate Win
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2010-04-10 Phil Davis Loss
Submission (Anaconda Choke)
2009-11-14 Jared Hamman Win
KO (Punches)
2009-05-30 Vladimir Shemarov Win
KO (Punches)
2008-11-08 Pedro Quetglas Win
TKO (Punches)
2008-09-13 Krzysztof Kulak Win
Decision (Unanimous)
2008-05-10 Matteo Minonzio Win
TKO (Punches)
2008-03-13 Florian Muller Win
TKO (Punches)
2008-02-09 Farbod Fadami Win
TKO (Punches)
2007-12-15 Mikael Haydari Win
TKO (Punches)
2007-11-17 Saku Heikkola Win
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)

Alexander Gustafsson is a Swedish professional mixed martial artist.

Alexander «The Mauler» Gustafsson

Alexander «The Mauler» Gustafsson

  • Total fights: 25
  • Wins: 18
  • Wins by KO: 11
  • Wins by subm: 3
  • Wins by dec: 4
  • Losses: 7
  • Losses by KO: 2
  • Losses by subm: 3
  • Losses by dec: 2
  • Draws: 0

A 20-year-old Gustafsson made his professional debut on November 17, 2007 against Saku Heikkola.

Alexander won by submission (rear naked choke).

Alexander Gustafsson did not become the UFC, Bellator MMA or ONE Championship world champion.

Date Opponent Result Notes
2020-07-25 Fabricio Werdum Loss
Submission (Armbar)
2019-06-01 Anthony Smith Loss
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke)
2018-12-29 Jon Jones Loss
KO (Punches)
2015-10-03 Daniel Cormier Loss
Decision (Split)
2015-01-24 Anthony Johnson Loss
TKO (Punches)
2013-09-21 Jon Jones Loss
Decision (Unanimous)
2010-04-10 Phil Davis Loss
Submission (Anaconda Choke)