All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Augusto Sakai.

Image source:

Augusto Sakai

Information updated: 2020.10.21

Wins
15
(11 KOs)

Losses
2
(1 KOs)

Draws
1
 

Real name: Augusto dos Santos Sakai

Born: May 19, 1991 (29 age)

Nationality: BrazilBrazil

Division: heavyweight

Weight: 265 lb (120,2 kg)

Height: 6′ 4″ (193 cm)

Reach: 77″ (196 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 73%

Birth place: Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil

Residence: Curitiba, Paraná, Brazil

Wins by KO: 73%
Wins by subm: 0%
Wins by dec: 26%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by subm: 0%
Losses by dec: 50%

Augusto Sakai next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Augusto Sakai took place on September 5, 2020 against Alistair OvereemAlistair Overeem.
Sakai lost by technical knockout (TKO).

Augusto Sakai vs. Alistair Overeem

Augusto Sakai last fight
Date Event Opponent Result Notes

Augusto Sakai is a Brazilian professional mixed martial artist.

Augusto Sakai

Augusto Sakai

  • Total fights: 18
  • Wins: 15
  • Wins by KO: 11
  • Wins by subm: 0
  • Wins by dec: 4
  • Losses: 2
  • Losses by KO: 1
  • Losses by subm: 0
  • Losses by dec: 1
  • Draws: 1

A 20-year-old Sakai made his professional debut on October 15, 2011 against Cesar Alberto.

Augusto won by knockout (KO).

Augusto Sakai did not become the UFC, Bellator MMA or ONE Championship world champion.

On May 19, 2017 Sakai lost by split-decision (SD) to Cheick Kongo.