All fights list 2020, champion titles held, age, height and weight, KO ratio of the mixed martial artist Chan «The Korean Zombie» Sung Jung.

Image source:

Chan Sung Jung

Information updated: 2020.10.18

Wins
16
(6 KOs)

Losses
6
(3 KOs)

Draws
0
 

Real name: Jung Chan-sung

Alias: The Korean Zombie

Born: March 17, 1987 (33 age)

Nationality: South KoreaSouth Korea

Division: featherweight

Weight: 145 lb (65,8 kg)

Height: 5′ 9″ (175 cm)

Reach: 72″ (183 cm)

Stance: orthodox

KOs: 37%

Birth place: Pohang, South Korea

Residence: Gyeongju, North Gyeongsang, South Korea

Wins by KO: 37%
Wins by subm: 50%
Wins by dec: 12%
Losses by KO: 50%
Losses by subm: 0%
Losses by dec: 50%

Chan Sung Jung next fight will be announced later.

The last fight of Chan Sung Jung took place on October 17, 2020 against Brian OrtegaBrian Ortega.
Sung Jung lost by unanimous decision (UD).

Chan Sung Jung vs. Brian Ortega

Chan Sung Jung last fight
Date Event Opponent Result Notes

Chan Sung Jung is a South Korean professional mixed martial artist.

Chan «The Korean Zombie» Sung Jung

Chan «The Korean Zombie» Sung Jung

  • Total fights: 22
  • Wins: 16
  • Wins by KO: 6
  • Wins by subm: 8
  • Wins by dec: 2
  • Losses: 6
  • Losses by KO: 3
  • Losses by subm: 0
  • Losses by dec: 3
  • Draws: 0

A 20-year-old Sung Jung made his professional debut on June 24, 2007 against Hyung Geol Lee.

Chan won by submission (armbar).

Chan Sung Jung did not become the UFC, Bellator MMA or ONE Championship world champion.

On May 2, 2009 Sung Jung lost by unanimous decision (UD) to Masanori Kanehara.